Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Unable to unlock folder

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    5

    Unable to unlock folder

    Friends: I have a USB drive which I cannot access from Windows. I tried to open it from Knoppix 5.1 but I keep getting the message "locked folder". I tried several solutions from the Internet but still unable to unlock the folder. Any ideas how I can do this? Thank you.

  2. #2
    Hi
    1- Why using knopix_5* ? Now somewhat very old.
    However I also use some old versions by admitting
    fewer functionnalities.

    2- Your USB_drive may be "dirty" if formated with
    "Fat_file_system" or "NTFS_file_system".
    In such a case you may execute (inside Windows)
    thecommand: chkdsk /f for "your partition letter:"
    (reboot and re-do the same again (recommended).

    3- If "knoppix_formated" I prefer execute "gParted"
    which (sometimes) correct errors on the partitions.

    4- I do not connect regularly

    Good luck

    knp
    Last edited by knp; 05-22-2019 at 11:21 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Juniper EX4600 Ethernet Switch - Manageable - 3 Layer Supported - 1U High - Rack
$6500.0
Juniper EX4600 Ethernet Switch - Manageable - 3 Layer Supported - 1U High - Rack pictureJuniper JN0-1100 Networks Certified Design Associate JNCDA Exam PDF Questions
$2.3
Juniper JN0-1100 Networks Certified Design Associate JNCDA Exam PDF Questions pictureFactory Sealed Juniper EX4300-48T-DC 48-Port 10/100/1000BaseT DC PSU
$1295.0
Factory Sealed Juniper EX4300-48T-DC  48-Port 10/100/1000BaseT DC PSU pictureJuniper Networks MPC-3D-16XGE-SFPP 16 Port 10GE Module For Parts or Repair
$375.0
Juniper Networks MPC-3D-16XGE-SFPP 16 Port 10GE Module For Parts or Repair picture*Lot of 4* Juniper Avago 40GBASE-SR4 740-067442 AFBR-79EQPZ-JU1 OM3 QSFP New
$200.0
*Lot of 4* Juniper Avago 40GBASE-SR4 740-067442 AFBR-79EQPZ-JU1 OM3 QSFP New picture