Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Copy iso to usb?

  1. #1
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    30

    Copy iso to usb?

    Is it possible to copy a downloaded iso file directly to a usb drive without having to burn a dvd?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    107

    copy iso to usb

    hello WestCoast

    Your question is not so clear!...

    1- If you mean a simple "copy" (ie a "tranfer")

    a- you CANNOT copy on a FAT_FORMATTED a file
    longer than 4 Go (examples:knoppix_8*)

    b- you can otherwise: just copy!

    2- If you mean "installing knoppix for booting..."
    a- If your USB is a FLASH one, DVD_documentation
    says you CAN install knoppix "on the fly"
    when downloading.
    I never tested this method.
    b- If your USB is a HARD one I (and other ones)
    did not found a clear applicable method
    WITHOUT a CD_DVD burner.
    Please see the discussion at the link blow:

    http://knoppix.net/forum/threads/317...-to-Mr-KNOPPER

    I am sorry because I am not connected regularly
    and moreover I am not an expert.

    Good luck

    knp
    Last edited by knp; 12-10-2019 at 10:48 PM.

  3. #3
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    50
    Quote Originally Posted by westcoast View Post
    Is it possible to copy a downloaded iso file directly to a usb drive without having to burn a dvd?
    I usually use the live usb maker on antiX in dd mode

  4. #4
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    50
    PS: To load it onto a USB exactly as Knoppix would have done, you would need to boot that up and then make a 2nd flashdrive with Knoppix's menu option. I think maybe that when Knoppix creates a flashdrive it might set it up differently, but have never tried that myself. I always either run it from the flashdrive (if using it as a rescue disk) that I created or load it to the hard drive as an ISO and run it from there as I detailed in my other post.

  5. #5
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    50
    If you are doing it from windows, try using a free program called Rufus to make the flashdrive. Try the defaults and if it won't boot you might have to try different settings. The other way I know of on windows is to use a program that writes a raw image to the usb.

    https://sourceforge.net/projects/win32diskimager/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Cisco Nexus N5K-C5548UP 32 Port 10GB Fabric Switch picture

Cisco Nexus N5K-C5548UP 32 Port 10GB Fabric Switch

$199.98



SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$8.90



Cisco WS-C2960G-8TC-L Gigabit Ethernet Switch 2960G *1-Year Warranty  picture

Cisco WS-C2960G-8TC-L Gigabit Ethernet Switch 2960G *1-Year Warranty

$64.39



Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960+24PC-S 24 Port PoE Ethernet Network Switch picture

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960+24PC-S 24 Port PoE Ethernet Network Switch

$32.99



Cisco Compact SG102-24 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Network Switch 2 SFP+ TESTED picture

Cisco Compact SG102-24 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Network Switch 2 SFP+ TESTED

$39.99



Cisco WS-C2960X-24PS-L 24 Port PoE Switch - SAME DAY SHIPPING  picture

Cisco WS-C2960X-24PS-L 24 Port PoE Switch - SAME DAY SHIPPING

$769.99



Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPS-L Catalyst 2960-S 48-Port PoE+ Network Switch  picture

Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPS-L Catalyst 2960-S 48-Port PoE+ Network Switch

$345.99



Cisco WS-C2960C-12PC-L Catalyst 2960-C Compact PoE Switch 12 Port POE w/ 4 SFP picture

Cisco WS-C2960C-12PC-L Catalyst 2960-C Compact PoE Switch 12 Port POE w/ 4 SFP

$110.00



Cisco WS-C2960-24PC-L 24 Port POE Switch Dual Gigabit Uplinks 15.0t  ios Tested picture

Cisco WS-C2960-24PC-L 24 Port POE Switch Dual Gigabit Uplinks 15.0t ios Tested

$79.99



Cisco WS-C4948-10GE-S 48 Port Gigabit +10GB Switch w/ Dual AC 15.0 OS picture

Cisco WS-C4948-10GE-S 48 Port Gigabit +10GB Switch w/ Dual AC 15.0 OS

$249.99