Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Install grub2 from knoppix

  1. #1
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    15

    Install grub2 from knoppix

    Hello,

    Currently I'm using knoppix 8.1
    grub-install installs grub 0.97

    Can I use knoppix (newer version ?) to install grub 2.x ?

    Thank you,
    Zvika

  2. #2
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    15
    Hello,

    I tried the following with knoppix 8.6:

    1. sudo apt update

    2. sudo apt install grub-efi

    Last step removes the grub-install 0.97 and installs the 2.x version.

    Thank you,
    Zvika

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$8.90



Cisco 1.25Gb 500m 850nm 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver GLC-SX-MM picture

Cisco 1.25Gb 500m 850nm 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver GLC-SX-MM

$2.94



For Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBase-SR 10G SFP+ Transceiver multimode SFP 850nm 300 M picture

For Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBase-SR 10G SFP+ Transceiver multimode SFP 850nm 300 M

$25.99



Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver picture

Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver

$7.70



Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 SFP Transceiver picture

Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 SFP Transceiver

$7.98



HP 1Gb SFP RJ-45 Module 453156-001 picture

HP 1Gb SFP RJ-45 Module 453156-001

$2.50



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03  picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03

$8.90



Genuine Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module picture

Genuine Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module

$7.90



SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$7.48