Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Knoppix 9.1 new public version is finally out !

  1. #1
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Menlo Park, California
    Posts
    674

    Knoppix 9.1 new public version is finally out !

    Hello,
    Finally the new public version of Knoppix 9.1 is out !
    http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/knoppix910-en.html
    Thank you Klaus !,
    Have fun,
    Gilles

  2. #2
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    West Suburb Chicago
    Posts
    33

    ssh

    Quote Originally Posted by ruymbeke View Post
    Hello,
    Finally the new public version of Knoppix 9.1 is out !
    http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/knoppix910-en.html
    Thank you Klaus !,
    Have fun,
    Gilles
    Just an update. I log in to our machine at work and the ssh version is older than 8, so I had to use this from OpenSSH: https://www.openssh.com/legacy.html and made changes to my config file to get it to work. It is not knoppix 9.1 per se that is not working
    but the updates that come with the associated updates. I notice that sound no longer comes out and that alsamixergui is gone. It was there in 8.6. I will have to work thru it.

  3. #3
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    West Suburb Chicago
    Posts
    33
    I was able to get sound to work by buying a USB Soundblaster.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Cisco 10G SFP+ Module SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 (Lot of 5) picture

Cisco 10G SFP+ Module SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 (Lot of 5)

$24.99



Cisco Catalyst WS-C3750X-48PF-L picture

Cisco Catalyst WS-C3750X-48PF-L

$59.99



Cisco Nexus 48-Port 10G SFP+ Switch N9K-9396PX w/ 9K-M12PQ 12-Port 40G QSFP picture

Cisco Nexus 48-Port 10G SFP+ Switch N9K-9396PX w/ 9K-M12PQ 12-Port 40G QSFP

$249.99



Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000Base SX SFP Transceiver Module 30-1301-02 picture

Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000Base SX SFP Transceiver Module 30-1301-02

$5.99



F5 Networks 10GB OPT-0016-00 F5-UPG-SFP+-R 10GBASE/SR SFP Transceiver picture

F5 Networks 10GB OPT-0016-00 F5-UPG-SFP+-R 10GBASE/SR SFP Transceiver

$4.00



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03  picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03

$8.00



NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping* picture

NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping*

$18.00



Mellanox Original MFM1T02A-SR 10GbE 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver picture

Mellanox Original MFM1T02A-SR 10GbE 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver

$9.00



10 PCS Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 10-2625-01 1310nm SFP Transceiver Module picture

10 PCS Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 10-2625-01 1310nm SFP Transceiver Module

$85.00



SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$6.80