Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: [?]How to close the other magnifier than kmag in knoppix 8.6.1, launched by chance?

  1. #1
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Mysore, India
    Posts
    271

    [?]How to close the other magnifier than kmag in knoppix 8.6.1, launched by chance?

    Hello friends! Hope you all are well.

    This now happened thrice in three years. So a solution is sought for,

    Every time, upon accidental keypress (still don't know which), this magnifier became activated. Launch of and quitting kmag is known. But this program can't be closed. I have searched Debian and lxde and will continue to do so, but until now the program hasn't been found. Checked processes via lxtask, but unable to trace.

    I could have close the program by Logging Off and then logging back On, but that would be an inelegant approach. Should know the name of the demon in order to exorcise it .

    Appears that I would need input from users/leaders more accomplished than a novice that I am.

    A snapshot has been uploaded in the Drive at https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Wae...nnY3DQtaiV_Hne with file name, Magnifier2022-05-14at16-12-47.png

    Advice requested.

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Mysore, India
    Posts
    271

    [Solved] To initiate and terminate Screen Magnifier

    Found the Demon. In the Compiz Config Settings Manager, magnifier was enabled. The combo keys "<super>m" initiates it and pressing the combo again terminates it.
    Thank you friends and leaders who raed this thread.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Cisco WS-C3560-24PS-S Catalyst 3560 24 Port PoE Switch picture

Cisco WS-C3560-24PS-S Catalyst 3560 24 Port PoE Switch

$55.00



Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TC-S 24-Port Managed Ethernet Switch picture

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TC-S 24-Port Managed Ethernet Switch

$15.00



Cisco WS-C2960C-12PC-L Catalyst 2960-C Compact PoE Switch 12 Port POE w/ 4 SFP picture

Cisco WS-C2960C-12PC-L Catalyst 2960-C Compact PoE Switch 12 Port POE w/ 4 SFP

$110.00



Cisco WS-C2960-24PC-L 24 Port POE Switch Dual Gigabit Uplinks 15.0t  ios Tested picture

Cisco WS-C2960-24PC-L 24 Port POE Switch Dual Gigabit Uplinks 15.0t ios Tested

$89.99



Cisco WS-C2960X-48LPS-L 48 Port PoE+ Gigabit Switch *1 Year Warranty* w/ Stack picture

Cisco WS-C2960X-48LPS-L 48 Port PoE+ Gigabit Switch *1 Year Warranty* w/ Stack

$550.00



Cisco SG350-10MP 10-Port Gigabit PoE Managed Switch picture

Cisco SG350-10MP 10-Port Gigabit PoE Managed Switch

$499.99



Cisco 6500 Series Catalyst WS-X6708-10GE 8-Port 10GB Switch Module picture

Cisco 6500 Series Catalyst WS-X6708-10GE 8-Port 10GB Switch Module

$99.96



Cisco Meraki MS320-48FP 48 Ports PoE Switch *UNCLAIMED* picture

Cisco Meraki MS320-48FP 48 Ports PoE Switch *UNCLAIMED*

$450.00



Cisco WS-C3560-24PS-S Catalyst 24-Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Network Switch picture

Cisco WS-C3560-24PS-S Catalyst 24-Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Network Switch

$32.99



SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$8.90