Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: booting remastered knoppix from HD

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2

    booting remastered knoppix from HD

    hi - is there a way to remaster knoppix and boot into my remastered version w/o burning my new knoppix?

  2. #2
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    67
    Yes. You do this using a boot disk. The boot disk I created looks for the compressed filesystem in the root of each partition you have. The first one it finds it boots from.

    Look at step 3 on this site: http://savannah.gnu.org/cgi-bin/view...ype=text/plain

  3. #3
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    17

    Booting with VMWare

    Another way is you do all your work under VMWare, like I do.

    You can find a win or linux solution at http://www.vmware.com.
    VMWare is able to emulate CD-Rom Drives, using ISO-Images.
    So you can boot directly from an ISO-Image (up to 4GB Image Size).

  4. #4
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    67
    The annoying thing about VMWare for this particular application is that each time you remaster, you need to re-create the cd image, as opposed to just booting right from the compressed filesyste.

    The boot disk method saves a step.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    I've tried the way of rneff. It work! It's very fast compared to work from CD.

    But: I can't write to a config file to change something!
    Is this because it's booting from an Image?

    When I have to change something, must I reboot again with another Installation, change what I need and then reboot again with the boot disk?

    I hope'd that with that way I can edit what I need without rebooting and rebooting, etc. .

    Is there a way to booting from a KNOPPIX, change what I need without rebooting and after all is OK create an image?

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    colorado springs, colorado
    Posts
    1,933
    I would boot Knoppix from cd to text mode, mount the partition that contains your remaster (uncompressed of course), chroot into it, get X windows working and make whatever changes you want. Then, make the compressed KNOPPIX, mkisofs and away you go.

  7. #7
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    67
    Yes. What rickenbacherus described is what I do. Although with tho boot disk there is not reason to mkisofs. You can just boot the compressed image.

    You do have to reboot each time you make changes. I cannot envision a way to test a live boot Cd without booting it.

  8. #8
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    colorado springs, colorado
    Posts
    1,933
    Quote Originally Posted by rneff
    Although with tho boot disk there is not reason to mkisofs. .
    How do you make a compressed image without using mkisofs?

  9. #9
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    100
    [/quote] How do you make a compressed image without using mkisofs?[/quote]

    Well...I use tar -cvvzf foo.tar.gz foo/

    Oh wait thats for my mainmod :P

    Sorry couldnt resist

    I do most testing in a chroot jail and u can even startx and do anything but the actual boot process.There are ways to boot a knoppix iso witout burning it or even using the boot floppy but I have not done that yet.Kano just had someone doing it the other night on irc #knoppix because they didnt have a cdrom or a floppy drive working.It was something like putting miniroot.gz and vmlinuz on the partition along with the KNOPPIX directory copied out of a loop mounted iso and then edition /etc/lilo.conf then running /sbin/lilo and finally rebooting the system.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Tech2k
    There are ways to boot a knoppix iso witout burning it or even using the boot floppy but I have not done that yet.Kano just had someone doing it the other night on irc #knoppix because they didnt have a cdrom or a floppy drive working.It was something like putting miniroot.gz and vmlinuz on the partition along with the KNOPPIX directory copied out of a loop mounted iso and then edition /etc/lilo.conf then running /sbin/lilo and finally rebooting the system.
    I've managed it a couple of times by following instructions found here:

    http://www.knoppix.net/docs/index.php/HdBasedHowTo

    It's interesting, to say the least. When I had 3 separate 2G partitions, an iso for 3.2 being on the first, I just downloaded 3.3 and followed the steps again for setting it up on /dev/hda2. After my CD burner quit being finnicky, I burned 3.3 and did a true knoppix-mode install on /dev/hda1. I've got the instructions copied just in case my burner fails me again.

Similar Threads

  1. Remastered CD is not booting
    By raj1478 in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-05-2005, 06:50 AM
  2. Booting a remastered environment without compression
    By metzelplik in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-25-2004, 09:58 PM
  3. Help me.. Error booting remastered cd (3.3)..
    By Sago7 in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-22-2004, 03:59 AM
  4. changes to a remastered knoppix cd
    By rust in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-27-2004, 07:45 PM
  5. Testing and booting my remastered image before burning it
    By astormchaser in forum Customising & Remastering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-22-2003, 12:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Dell PowerEdge 1950 Server 2.33GHz Intel Xeon E5345 16GB DDR2-RAM (NO HDD) picture

Dell PowerEdge 1950 Server 2.33GHz Intel Xeon E5345 16GB DDR2-RAM (NO HDD)

$95.98



Dell PowerEdge M620 Blade Server 2x 8-Core Xeon E5-2680 2.7GHz 64GB RAM No HDDs picture

Dell PowerEdge M620 Blade Server 2x 8-Core Xeon E5-2680 2.7GHz 64GB RAM No HDDs

$90.00



Dell M600 PowerEdge Blade Server 2X Xeon E5430 picture

Dell M600 PowerEdge Blade Server 2X Xeon E5430

$29.99



Dell M630 Blade Server, (2) Xeon E5-2630 v3 2.40GHz, 384GB RAM, (2) 300G 15K SAS picture

Dell M630 Blade Server, (2) Xeon E5-2630 v3 2.40GHz, 384GB RAM, (2) 300G 15K SAS

$485.00



HP BladeSystem C7000 Server Blade Chassis | 0 Blades picture

HP BladeSystem C7000 Server Blade Chassis | 0 Blades

$54.00



Poweredge M905 Blade Server 4X Opteron 8356 64GB RAM picture

Poweredge M905 Blade Server 4X Opteron 8356 64GB RAM

$199.99



HP Proliant BL460c G9 Blade Server Barebone No HDD No Caddies picture

HP Proliant BL460c G9 Blade Server Barebone No HDD No Caddies

$88.00



Dell PowerEdge M610 Server Blade 2xQuad-Core Xeon 2.40GHz + 192GB RAM picture

Dell PowerEdge M610 Server Blade 2xQuad-Core Xeon 2.40GHz + 192GB RAM

$200.00



HP BL460c G8 Blade 16-Core Server 2x E5-2640 v2 2.0GHz 32GB-16 2x 1.2TB SAS picture

HP BL460c G8 Blade 16-Core Server 2x E5-2640 v2 2.0GHz 32GB-16 2x 1.2TB SAS

$621.68



HP BL460c G8 Blade 12-Core Server 2x E5-2620 2.0GHz 256GB-16 picture

HP BL460c G8 Blade 12-Core Server 2x E5-2620 2.0GHz 256GB-16

$950.29