Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Belgian keyboard: backslash problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Brussels, Belgium
    Posts
    2

    Belgian keyboard: backslash problem

    Hello,

    I've installed Knoppix on my laptop, changed some things with the help of a good friend, but still, I have a problem with the keyboard when using XFree (console tty are fine).

    It's a Belgian one, here is a picture: http://sunsolve.sun.com/handbook_pub...n_keyboard.gif
    (my laptop doesn't have a numeric pad of course).

    The problem is that to get a backslash ("\" character), I should type AltGr + "<" (which is the key on the right of the left Shift key, see the picture). When I do that, I get a pipe symbol ("|").
    Backslash is available with AltGr + ")" (which is the key on the right of the "0" key).
    Other special characters (like @, , , |, etc.) are fine.

    I haven't noticed this problem with Debian which I am used to.

    For reference, here is the keyboard section of the XF96Config-4 file:

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Keyboard0"
    Driver "keyboard"
    Option "CoreKeyboard"
    Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
    Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
    Option "XkbLayout" "be"

    EndSection

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    929
    Ok. In Knoppix the keyboard is determined by a script.

    /etc/init.d/keymap.sh

    as root, edit the line:

    loadkeys /usr/share/keymaps/i386/qwerty/us.kmap.gz (or whatever)

    to reflect the keyboard you want

    and run

    /etc/init.d/keymap.sh reload

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    555
    Yep, problem known, solution too:
    http://article.gmane.org/gmane.linux...n.knoppix/2063
    Are you using a recent Knoppix version? I posted this on the mailing
    list a good while ago, but I don't think anybody cared or took notice.
    That's about my only complaint: the perpetual &beta; status of knoppix.

Similar Threads

  1. Keyboard Problem at GUI Login
    By kaplan71 in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-28-2005, 08:07 PM
  2. keyboard problem
    By bugsy in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-06-2005, 09:38 PM
  3. Wrong Belgian azerty keyboard
    By Hugo Coolens in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-21-2004, 02:23 PM
  4. keyboard problem
    By mahony15 in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-14-2003, 04:22 PM
  5. Wierd Problem With USB Keyboard, Maybe Motherboard Problem
    By Triple Six in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-15-2003, 04:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Genuine Cisco SFP-GE-S 1000BASE-SX 1000BASE-SX SFP Module
$10.0
Genuine Cisco SFP-GE-S 1000BASE-SX 1000BASE-SX SFP Module  pictureCisco SFP-10G-SR Transceiver Switch Module 850nm 10GBase-SR 980ft Range
$59.99
Cisco SFP-10G-SR Transceiver Switch Module 850nm 10GBase-SR 980ft Range pictureCisco Catalyst 2960G 48-Port / 4SFP Gigabit Network Switch WS-C2960G-48TC-L QTY+
$445.34
Cisco Catalyst 2960G 48-Port / 4SFP Gigabit Network Switch WS-C2960G-48TC-L QTY+ pictureNEW DELL GF76J PowerConnect 1000base-SX FTLF8519P2BNL 850nm SFP GBIC
$11.99
NEW DELL GF76J PowerConnect 1000base-SX FTLF8519P2BNL 850nm SFP GBIC pictureGENUINE HP SFP J4858c NEW IN BOX
$64.33
GENUINE HP SFP J4858c  NEW IN BOX picture