Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 22 of 22

Thread: Using X -query to setup a LAN

  1. #21
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256
    OK, I tried X -query localhost :1 from vt2 and EDIT: got the login screen right away on vt8 (on my knoppix-installer as debian server)! Hurray!!

    From a client PC (knoppix-installer as debian), if try X -broadcast :1 from vt2, then I get the login screen on vt8. EDIT: The only problem is that it doesn't come up in vt8 until I change to a vt other that 2 or 8 first. Otherwise it just sits there forever with a dark screen in vt2. Why must I play this game or why does it take so long? Can I do something about that?

    NB:
    (1) If you try this on an knoppix-installed as debian client, please note that vt7 is the local terminal and vt8 with be the remote terminal and vt>8 are undefined (as was 8 before the X -query).

    (2)If you try this on an knoppix-installed as knoppix client instead, vt5 is local, vt6 is remote and vt>6 are undefined (as was 6 before the X -query).

    (3)If you try this on alive CD, you need the knoppix 2 boot string. When you get the command line on vt1, you issue the X -broadcast command and you get a remote login terminal on vt5. BTW, with knoppix 2, as you are in textmode, you don't need the :1 at all.

    TIA,

  2. #22
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256
    ************************************************** **
    All right, here's what worked for me based on HORO's work - THANX!
    ************************************************** **





    SETUP Server (knoppix-installed as debian)
    1. In a root console edit with kwrite the file /etc/kde3/kdm/Xaccess changing #* #any host... to * #any host...

    2. In a root console edit with kwrite the file /etc/kde3/kdm/kdmrc changing Enable=false to Enable=true under [Xdmcp]

    3. In a root console edit with kwrite the file /etc/hosts adding the client ips

    4. In a root console enter the command line /etc/init.d/kdm restart




    TEST Server (knoppix-installed as debian)
    In vt2 issue the command line X -query localhost :1 and you should get the kdm login window for this server right away on vt8 (as opposed to the local login window on vt7).

    TEST ClientA (knoppix-installed as debian)
    In vt2 issue the command line X -query ipofserver :1 or X -broadcast :1 and you should get the kdm login window for the server in vt8 (as opposed to the local login window on vt7). This process may hang unless you change vt's a few times.... WHY???

    TEST ClientB (knoppix-installed as knoppix)
    In vt2 issue the command line: X -query ipofserver :1 or X -broadcast :1 and you will get the kdm login window for the server in vt6 (as opposed to the local login window on vt5). This process may hang unless you change vt's a few times.... WHY???

    TEST ClientC (liveCD)
    After booting with the knoppix 2 cheatcode, issue the command line X -query ipofserver or X -broadcast and you will get the kdm login window for the server in vt5 (there is no local login window as we booted into textmode on vt1). On the liveCD, I get the login screen right away!





    I haven't tested this, but if you set-up more than one server as described above, X -broadcast may not work. Do you need to use X -chooser and enable that in /etc/kde3/kdm/Xaccess?

    Regards,

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. a query!!!
    By Chinmay in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-18-2005, 01:04 AM
  2. Lilo setup improperly on multi-hard drive setup, how to fix?
    By Kethinov in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-21-2003, 10:23 PM
  3. X -query SLOOWWWW!!!!!
    By A. Jorge Garcia in forum Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-16-2003, 12:50 AM
  4. X -query xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx :1 fails
    By sireasoning in forum General Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-11-2003, 03:08 AM
  5. nVidia GeForce2 query
    By hugge in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-02-2003, 04:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Intel XEON SILVER SILVER 4114 SR3GK PROCESSOR picture

Intel XEON SILVER SILVER 4114 SR3GK PROCESSOR

$19.99



Intel - Core i9-12900K Desktop Processor 16 (8P+8E) Cores up to 5.2 GHz Unloc... picture

Intel - Core i9-12900K Desktop Processor 16 (8P+8E) Cores up to 5.2 GHz Unloc...

$619.99



Intel - Core i7-12700K Desktop Processor 12 (8P+4E) Cores up to 5.0 GHz Unloc... picture

Intel - Core i7-12700K Desktop Processor 12 (8P+4E) Cores up to 5.0 GHz Unloc...

$419.99



Intel - Core i9-14900K 14th Gen 24-Core 32-Thread - 4.4GHz (6.0GHz Turbo) Soc... picture

Intel - Core i9-14900K 14th Gen 24-Core 32-Thread - 4.4GHz (6.0GHz Turbo) Soc...

$619.99



Intel Xeon E5-2697A V4 2.6GHz CPU Processor 16-Core Socket LGA2011 SR2K1 picture

Intel Xeon E5-2697A V4 2.6GHz CPU Processor 16-Core Socket LGA2011 SR2K1

$39.99



Intel Core i5-8500 3 GHz 8 GT/s LGA 1151 Desktop CPU Processor SR3XE picture

Intel Core i5-8500 3 GHz 8 GT/s LGA 1151 Desktop CPU Processor SR3XE

$49.99



Intel Core i5-6500 Quad-Core Processor 3.2 GHz 6MB LGA1151 picture

Intel Core i5-6500 Quad-Core Processor 3.2 GHz 6MB LGA1151

$24.99



Intel - Core i7-14700K 14th Gen 20-Core 28-Thread - 4.3GHz (5.6GHz Turbo) Soc... picture

Intel - Core i7-14700K 14th Gen 20-Core 28-Thread - 4.3GHz (5.6GHz Turbo) Soc...

$444.99



Intel Core i5-12400 Desktop Processor With HeatSink picture

Intel Core i5-12400 Desktop Processor With HeatSink

$139.99



 Intel Core Computer Processors $60 each picture

Intel Core Computer Processors $60 each

$60.00