Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Using X -query to setup a LAN

  1. #1
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256

    Using X -query to setup a LAN

    I'm having a problem with X -query - I can't get this to work at all.

    If I knoppix-installer all 25 PCs in my classroom, I was thinking of adding X -query to /etc/rc.d/rc.local to automatically have my student's X-server boot to the "server's" X-server so they go directly to a login screen with their userids and /home dirs. Is there something else I have to initialize for this to work?

    BTW, do I need to update /etc/hosts for X -query to work if I'm using raw ip addresses? What about X -broadcast?

    Sorry I'm so clueless wrt setting up a LAN....

    TIA,

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256
    I remember setting up a LAN like this years ago with Slackware. I just added X -query 10.10.2.64 (where 10.10.2.64 is the server ip address) to /etc/rc.d/rc.local and every PC booted-up as a slave to the server's X login screen. Now I can't get this to work. Is there something new I'm missing? There seems to be a bunch of different rc.d's and no rc.local but something like kdelaunch.local?

    TIA,

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Podunk, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    470
    On your server you'll need to set up kdm, gdm or xdm to allow remote X logins, what is your servers login display program? If you are using kdm you should be able to find the threads here on setting it up to allow remote x logins. I use gdm and its setup is different.

    You wouldn't really have to install on all of the 25 client machines, you could just run from cd (or a poorman's install), booting into runlevel 2 (console mode) using:
    knoppix 2 (plus any other necessary boot parameters)

    then once the student's (client) computer has the root prompt then use:

    X -query ip.add.re.ss

    or use:

    X -broadcast

    If you want to do hd installs on each client, then I would recommend setting the default runlevel to 2 (console mode) and then at the very end of the runlevel 2 startup run a script that will run either of the X commands. I made a script in my init.d directory called Xrem which had the line:
    /usr/X11R6/bin/X -query 10.181.6.25
    you have to make the Xrem script executable for at least root.

    then in /etc/rc2.d I made a symlink to Xrem like this:

    ln -s /etc/init.d/Xrem /etc/rc2.d/S99Xrem

    The reason I named this S99Xrem is it needs to be the last startup script ran on boot.

    HTH

    ~rock

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256
    Client Side and hdinstall:
    OOO, this is exactly what I was looking for! Thanx, Rock! I sure would like to get away from CDs and boot floppies and data floppies. OK, how do I run a script after runlevel 2 completes? You say make Xrem an executable (shell?) script in /etc/init.d and then make a sym link in /etc/rc2.d - is that all I do?

    This is so differrent than I remember. Years ago I think all I did was to set runlevel 3 and add /usr/X11R6/bin/X -query 10.10.2.64 to the end of /etc/rc.d/rc.local! Does it matter on the client side whether I knoppix-instaler as knoppix or debian for this procedure to work?

    Server Side and hdinstall:
    I'm not sure, but I imagine I'm using kdm for logins. I use whatever the default is from the debian knoppix-installer which is how I installed the server. OK, I found http://www.knoppix.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=6873#6873, but this link does not exist: http://linux-sxs.org/remotexkdm.html

    Client Side and liveCD
    Now that you mention it though, maybe just running knoppix 2 off the poor man's install would suffice. Will my clients still have all the poor man's install autodetection and <k><knoppix><configure><configure printers> as well as /mnt/auto/floppy?

    Thanx,

  5. #5
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256
    OK, I tried to get this to work today.

    On my server (which is knoppix-installed as debian):
    I editted the /etc/kde3/kdm/Xaccess file to uncomment this line:
    any host can get a login window
    Then I editted the file /etc/kde3/kdm/kderc and set Enable to true:
    [Xdmcp]
    Enable=true

    Then I issued the command line:
    /etc/init.d/kdm start
    and in /etc/rc5.d I issued the command line:
    ln -s /etc/init.d/kdm /etc/rc5.d/S99kdm
    then, one final command line:
    chmod a-x /etc/init.d/xsession

    On my client (which is a KNOPPIX liveCD or poor man's CD image):
    I issused the following command line after a knoppix 2 boot:
    X -query 10.10.2.64
    (which is the server's ip).

    The client booted up to the grey X screen and froze! Now, what did I miss?

    If I can get this working with the liveCD, then I'll figure out how to get the clients working this way as hdd installs.

    TIA,

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256
    OK, I tried to get this to work AGAIN today!!!

    Server Side:
    My server is knoppix-installed as debian.

    I checked the /etc/kde3/kdm/Xaccess file to see if I uncommented this line:
    any host can get a login window

    Then I checked the file /etc/kde3/kdm/kdmrc and to see if I set Enable to true:
    [Xdmcp]
    Enable=true


    Then I issued the command line:
    /etc/init.d/kdm restart

    Then I
    rm /etc/rc5.d/S99kdm
    and reissued the command line:
    ln -s /etc/init.d/kdm /etc/rc5.d/S99kdm

    Then, one final command line:
    chmod a-x /etc/init.d/xsession

    Client Side:
    My clients are also knoppix-installed as debian and set to boot to runlevel 3 (text-based login screen only).
    I logged-in as a user defined on the client and issused the following command line:
    X -query 10.10.2.5
    (which is the server's ip).

    The client booted up to a grey X screen and froze! All I can do is move the mouse around!! What I expected to see was the login screen on the server....

    What's wrong here? Please help!!!

    TIA,

  7. #7
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    94
    Hi,

    this is what I did:

    In /etc/kde3/kdm/Xaccess change
    #* ...
    to
    * ...

    In /etc/kde3/kdm/kdmrc in section [Xdmcp]
    Enable=true
    In /etc/X11/xdm/Xaccess the same change as above.

    and finally in /etc/X11/xdm/xdm-conf comment out this line:
    DisplayManager.requestPort: 0
    it becomes
    ! DisplayManager.requestPort: 0

    Then do:
    /etc/init.d/kdm restart

    For a test on this computer:
    X -query localhost :1
    on VT8 should start a KDM screen.

    If this is ok, you can try it from another computer:
    X -query <COMPUTERNAME>
    if there is no X running, else
    X -query <COMPUTERNAME> :1

    I was able to work with an old notebook (486, 16MB, 640x480, virtual screen 800x600, 10BaseT, SuSE 7.0) without problems.

    Hope it helps,
    Ciao Martin

  8. #8
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256
    OK, great! Thanx Martin (aka horo), I will try that in my lab tomorrow! It looks like you caught some steps I left out....

    Regards,

  9. #9
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256
    Oh, btw, how do I view VT8 agian?

    TIA,

  10. #10
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,256
    Martin: Thanx for all your help.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. a query!!!
    By Chinmay in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-18-2005, 01:04 AM
  2. Lilo setup improperly on multi-hard drive setup, how to fix?
    By Kethinov in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-21-2003, 10:23 PM
  3. X -query SLOOWWWW!!!!!
    By A. Jorge Garcia in forum Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-16-2003, 12:50 AM
  4. X -query xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx :1 fails
    By sireasoning in forum General Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-11-2003, 03:08 AM
  5. nVidia GeForce2 query
    By hugge in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-02-2003, 04:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Cisco SG95-16 16-Port Gigabit Switch SG95-16-KR picture

Cisco SG95-16 16-Port Gigabit Switch SG95-16-KR

$47.00



Cisco Nexus 48-Port 10G SFP+ Switch N9K-9396PX w/ 9K-M12PQ 12-Port 40G QSFP picture

Cisco Nexus 48-Port 10G SFP+ Switch N9K-9396PX w/ 9K-M12PQ 12-Port 40G QSFP

$249.99



Cisco 24-Port Managed Gigabit Switch WS-C3750G-24TS-S picture

Cisco 24-Port Managed Gigabit Switch WS-C3750G-24TS-S

$49.99



Cisco WS-C3560-48PS-S 48-Port Managed Gigabit PoE Switch picture

Cisco WS-C3560-48PS-S 48-Port Managed Gigabit PoE Switch

$42.00



HP 2530-48G 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet Network Switch J9775A picture

HP 2530-48G 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet Network Switch J9775A

$30.95



New Linksys SE3005 5-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch picture

New Linksys SE3005 5-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch

$18.99



Linksys SE3008 8 Ports Rack Mountable Gigabit Ethernet Switch picture

Linksys SE3008 8 Ports Rack Mountable Gigabit Ethernet Switch

$21.99



New 10/100 Mbps 8 Ports Fast Ethernet LAN Desktop RJ45 Network Switch Hub picture

New 10/100 Mbps 8 Ports Fast Ethernet LAN Desktop RJ45 Network Switch Hub

$11.49



Juniper Networks EX3300-48P 48-Port PoE+ 4x SFP+ Network Switch w/ Power Cord picture

Juniper Networks EX3300-48P 48-Port PoE+ 4x SFP+ Network Switch w/ Power Cord

$43.95



HP Aruba 2530-8G-PoE+ 8x PoE+ RJ45 2x SFP Gigabit Switch J9774A No AC Adapter picture

HP Aruba 2530-8G-PoE+ 8x PoE+ RJ45 2x SFP Gigabit Switch J9774A No AC Adapter

$37.99