Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: getting setiathome to load on start up

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3

    getting setiathome to load on start up

    I have been trying to get setiathome to load on start up but cant seem to find which file to edit to get it to load on boot. Ive tried /etc/init.d/bootmisc and it loads there but goes no farther than the setiathome start up and I usually have to press control c to finish up
    the boot and regretfully kill setiathome. what Im basically trying to do is get so I dont have to load it everytime i reboot. Any one know where to enter the line to get to do so.

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    2,479

    Re: getting setiathome to load on start up

    Quote Originally Posted by hmiller68
    I have been trying to get setiathome to load on start up but cant seem to find which file to edit to get it to load on boot. Ive tried /etc/init.d/bootmisc and it loads there but goes no farther than the setiathome start up and I usually have to press control c to finish up
    the boot and regretfully kill setiathome. what Im basically trying to do is get so I dont have to load it everytime i reboot. Any one know where to enter the line to get to do so.
    Open a console window (clam shell icon on taskbar) and use crontab -e to open your crontab for additions. Put a line like this in the file:
    Code:
    */15 * * * * cd /path/to/setiathome; ./setiathome -nice 19 > /dev/null 2> /dev/null
    This would attempt to start the seti client every 15 minutes after you login to your desktop or console if it is already running then the command is ignored. To edit the file use the INSERT KEY and

    Edit: The line above should be on one line it is ok if it wraps to the next line when editing but there should be no enter key used to have another line in the file. And while I'm at it I should tell you how to edit the file use the INSERT key to enter edit mode then either cut'n'paste the line above and modify to your location or type it in when done hit the ESC key to exit edit mode then the SHIFT and ; keys at the same time to enter command mode then type wq and enter to write and quit the file and it will now be used to start the client new time the crontab is checked for commands to run.

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    361
    Making newbies use vi seems like unnecessary cruelty these days.
    If you say:
    Code:
    export EDITOR=emacs
    before
    Code:
    crontab -e
    You will get a GUI editor which behaves a lot more like the M$ stuff most people are used to yet is still more powerful than vi. (emacs is also much more bloated than vi or vim but that's another issue )
    Another thing: The crontab file MUST end with a newline, otherwise the last line (in this case the only one) will not be executed.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3
    Well first there is no clam shell nor even a task bar in
    Blackbox(its a slit). Hate kde ,too much like winders for me. Thanks for the instrustions for vi even though I prefer nano or joe
    .And Im not a newbie I just came from Gentoo and got to used to the rc scripting and the rc-update add feature that I totally forgot about cronjobs. I just wish I could get it to run once and done on boot rather than have the cronjob in there . Plus if I remember corretly cronjobs must be entered for ever user correct?

  5. #5
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    2,479
    Quote Originally Posted by hmiller68
    Well first there is no clam shell nor even a task bar in
    Blackbox(its a slit). Hate kde ,too much like winders for me. Thanks for the instrustions for vi even though I prefer nano or joe
    .And Im not a newbie I just came from Gentoo and got to used to the rc scripting and the rc-update add feature that I totally forgot about cronjobs. I just wish I could get it to run once and done on boot rather than have the cronjob in there . Plus if I remember corretly cronjobs must be entered for ever user correct?
    You are correct for individual crontab's but if you put the line in the /etc/crontab it would be checked at whatever interval you choose or if you were to make a script and put it in the /etc/cron.daily directory it should be run when the rest of them are. Alternatively you could create a script make it executable then in the /etc/rc5.d directory ln /path/to/seti/script.sh S98setistart -sfn to make a link to start the script near the end of the boot into run level 5 (the default boot level) if you have modified the inittab to start at a different level then make the link in the proper directory.

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    611
    The customization Overclockix has several seti scripts kept in /usr/local/bin. One of them can be used as an init script, though the iso's are currently using a folding@home init script to fold at startup instead of crunch....

    You're welcome to take a peak and critique the scripts- I don't use seti personally so my scripting for it may not be quite perfect.

    As it stands now run the commands-

    foldon
    cfgseti

    and you'll be able to login to your seti userid and start crunching.

    you can get the scripts only at this Link

    Note- The technomancer release is a abit more developed than the Eidolon release, its newer.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3
    Just downloaded andd installedd the technomancer version
    to hd everything works great even DRI on the Radeon 7000
    Thankss forr the tip for overclockix .

  8. #8
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    611
    Glad you like it. Its the first of many remastered CD's I have planned. I'll be offering the scripts I use for DC clients to the whole Knoppix community in hopes that these programs can make it into many custom live CD's.

    For now though, I'll probably take a few of my favorite Knoppix remasters and re-remaster them just to add folding, seti, and prime... and maybe firebird and mplayer while I'm at it...

    One thing to watch out for-

    You might want to comment out some lines in /etc/crontab
    There are some entries in the system's crontab to stop and start folding@home every 12 hours. Seti should overpower folding in prioity, but I wouldn't want you to lose any cpu cycles to an alternate DC project.

Similar Threads

  1. knoppix will load, but after system starts, GUI wont load.
    By n()()dle in forum General Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-23-2004, 01:39 AM
  2. Good Grief!! Can't Load, Won't Load
    By Medicate in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-26-2004, 07:08 AM
  3. k3b and cpu load
    By mhelleboid in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-05-2004, 05:09 PM
  4. I can't load any website
    By Franko in forum General Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-18-2003, 12:55 PM
  5. why will 3.2 load and not 3.3
    By jims in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-15-2003, 03:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Cisco ASA5525-FTD-K9 Security Appliance with FirePower Services picture

Cisco ASA5525-FTD-K9 Security Appliance with FirePower Services

$1000.00



Fortinet Fortiwifi 60D FG-60D Security Appliance Firewall / VPN w/ AC Adapter picture

Fortinet Fortiwifi 60D FG-60D Security Appliance Firewall / VPN w/ AC Adapter

$34.97



Fortinet FortiGate 600 Firewall FG-600D w/ Rack Ears Tested & Reset Unregistered picture

Fortinet FortiGate 600 Firewall FG-600D w/ Rack Ears Tested & Reset Unregistered

$160.00



Fortinet Fortigate FG-61E | Firewall Network Security Appliance picture

Fortinet Fortigate FG-61E | Firewall Network Security Appliance

$49.99



Fortinet FortiGate 50E Firewall picture

Fortinet FortiGate 50E Firewall

$45.00



Palo Alto PA-220 Next-Gen Firewall 520-000309-00J w/ Power adapter picture

Palo Alto PA-220 Next-Gen Firewall 520-000309-00J w/ Power adapter

$69.98



FORTINET FG-500D FortiGate 500D, 10xGE RJ45 ports, 8xGE SFP slots Firewall picture

FORTINET FG-500D FortiGate 500D, 10xGE RJ45 ports, 8xGE SFP slots Firewall

$126.00



Protectli Vault FW4B (120GB SSD, 8GB RAM, Intel Quad Core) Firewall Mini PC picture

Protectli Vault FW4B (120GB SSD, 8GB RAM, Intel Quad Core) Firewall Mini PC

$148.49



Fortinet Fortigate FG-61E Firewall Network Security Appliance ATP Bundle 1 years picture

Fortinet Fortigate FG-61E Firewall Network Security Appliance ATP Bundle 1 years

$199.00



Check Point 1450 Network Security/Firewall Appliance CPAP-SG1450-NGTP picture

Check Point 1450 Network Security/Firewall Appliance CPAP-SG1450-NGTP

$60.00