Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: hdd instal from kpx live cd

  1. #1
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    14

    hdd instal from kpx live cd

    hi guys sorry to bother u but i just tried KPX live cd and i love it ,i tried mandrake and red hat but that wasnt how i want it

    so i like KPX very much

    but is it possible to instal it from the live cd on the Hd or do i need to get another copie of it
    and if its possible how do i do that
    iv read some topics about it but not all the info was there what i needed

    i hope some of u guys want to help me
    i very apriciate it

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    929
    http://www.freenet.org.nz/misc/knoppix-install.html

    has all you need to get you going. You just boot up the live CD and follow the instructions.

    If you need to re-size a Windows 9* partition, it's essential to run a full defrag and scandisk routine first from within Windows. If you have an ntfs file system (Windows NT, 2000, XP) you'll almost certainly need either a proprietary tool or (heh, heh) to do the initial resizing from a recent Mandrake installation disk and then abandon the Mandrake installation after it has resized the partitions.

    There's a lot more under the "Docs" tab above (on this page), and there are other installation scripts and methods apart from the knx-hdinstall routine used in the McNabb article above. But I've always found the knx-hdinstall script to be the best of the bunch.

    If you are worried about screwing up your Windows install, the easiest way is to buy another hard drive and fit it and install Knoppix on that. After you've installed Knoppix, it's pretty easy to get Lilo to dual boot both Operating Systems.

  3. #3
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    14
    thank u very much fingers
    im going to do it right away
    ive read and printed the tutorial u gave me and i am very happy with it

    and yes im going to use a other HD to install Knopppix
    but i have 1more question is it really necesery to use a boot loader
    cos maybe if i want to go 4 knoppix only i still have that boot loader , or is there a way to remove that to ?

    i know ist a stupid question about the bootloader but its a small thing 4 me to choose what is booting in ,or am i just beeing a Total Noob now

    o yeah thank u very very much

  4. #4
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    929
    If you are just running Knoppix you can either

    boot from a boot floppy or

    install lilo

    It's wise to make a boot floppy anyway (use a fully -- dos -- formatted floppy -- often floppies which have only had a "fast" format don't have enough space on them) but Lilo makes life much simpler (and the booting is quicker). Under the knx-hdinstall you'll get prompts to do both. Just follow the instructions.

  5. #5
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    14
    oke i got it installed without any problems

    but i cant get on the internet i need to instal drivers so i used packetmanager but now he wont install my internet driver cos they need to b converded
    with alien

    so after alot of looking and searching for alien i found it
    i just opend console and typed alien ,iv been trieing to convert it but i wont work

    is there another way to do this ??
    i got a asus a7n8x-x mobo but the only files i find on the web r rpm

    and i got another litle prob to it
    my Cdrom +dvd players wont work when i click the shortcut on the desktop it says that i dont have it ...but oke that a prob 4 later


    i hope u guys can help me
    and sorry 4 all the questions guys ,but i just want linux on my box

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    929
    What drivers do you need?

    I'd be surprised -- shocked even -- if there were no drivers available (well, drivers which are available as rpms, IYSWIM) as either deb or as source.

    These should be your first choice before resorting to alien.

  7. #7
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    14
    i need the nvidia nforce 2 chipset (4 my a7n8x-x) drivers these drivers include my networkcart drivers to my network cart is onboard
    but i think i found em but they r tar and i dunno how to instal that stuff been trieing it but it wont work

    i tried netcardconfig to but it doesnt c my card at all

    sorry if my grammar is a bit messy but im dutch

  8. #8
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    929
    To untar in Kde (by far the easiest way), just right click on the tar file and select "Extract Here".

    This should create a new directory in the directory you're actually in. Let's imagine that it's in your /home directory and that the new directory is called /whatsit.

    As yourself, do

    cd /home/dutch_noob/whatsit

    (or you can do this graphically in Kde)

    find the readme file and open it. It'll give you the instructions. But normally the steps to build something are:

    (cd to wherever the configure file is -- do this in a Konsole/Xterm)

    do

    ./configure && make

    then sue to root

    and do

    make install

    (but proprietary drivers sometimes have wierd build methods!)

    Let us know how you get on -- I'm off to watch Buffy!

  9. #9
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    14
    okay after alot of trieing and more trieing i installed the drivers
    but still it can not find me network cart ,it says no supported networkcard detected and i am sure i have used the right drivers

    so i am really stuck now every time i need to go back to Ms to go online

    this is how i installed em

    cd to where they where << the drivers
    make i saw him building the Software
    su
    paswoord
    make install

    but still no luck

  10. #10
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    929
    If you didn't get any errors during the build process, then the drivers are built. But I think you may need to insert them manually.

    If there is nothing in the instructions (usually you'll have to put a reference to them in something like /etc/modules.conf), can anyone else help?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Best Distro 4 hhd Instal
    By kamal in forum General Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-18-2004, 12:30 PM
  2. Instal Yahoo Messenger
    By evilkat in forum General Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-22-2004, 06:27 AM
  3. instal
    By delpenn in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-08-2004, 05:22 PM
  4. HDD instal: NOTHING WORKED!!!
    By The Fader in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-20-2004, 04:38 AM
  5. Instal to HD Help
    By chronoice001 in forum General Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-02-2003, 01:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •