Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Corrupt init?

  1. #1
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    96

    Corrupt init?

    Did I corrupt my init file?

    I was looking thru it and saw that it was starting up in init5, when I wanted it to start up in init3.

    So I changed it to 5 to 3 and now it starts up in the GUI, and I don't want that. I guess I was thinking about Redhat and 3 is text based and 5 is GUI.

    When I vi the file, the output is all screwed up.

    Can I just install it from the Knoppix 3.3 cdrom or can someone post theres?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA, IL
    Posts
    1,041

    Re: Corrupt init?

    --Here's my /etc/inittab: (I wouldn't use it verbatim if I were you; it uses mingetty and only 4 VT's. Check over it 1st before replacing your bad one and rebooting.)

    Code:
    # /etc/inittab: init(8) configuration.
    # $Id: inittab,v 1.9 2001/05/31 10:37:50 knopper Exp $
    
    # The default runlevel.
    id:5:initdefault:
    
    # Boot-time system configuration/initialization script.
    # This is run first except when booting in emergency (-b) mode.
    si::sysinit:/etc/init.d/rcS
    
    # What to do in single-user mode.
    ~~:S:respawn:/bin/bash -login >/dev/tty1 2>&1 </dev/tty1
    
    # /etc/init.d executes the S and K scripts upon change
    # of runlevel.
    #
    # Runlevel 0 is halt.
    # Runlevel 1 is single-user.
    # Runlevels 2-5 are multi-user.
    # Runlevel 6 is reboot.
    
    l0:0:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 0
    l1:1:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 1
    l2:2:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 2
    l3:3:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 3
    l4:4:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 4
    l5:5:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 5
    l6:6:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 6
    
    # What to do when CTRL-ALT-DEL is pressed.
    ca::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -h now
    
    # Action on special keypress (ALT-UpArrow).
    kb::kbrequest:/bin/echo "Keyboard Request -- edit /etc/inittab to let this work."
    
    # What to do when the power fails/returns.
    pf::powerwait:/etc/init.d/powerfail start
    pn::powerfailnow:/etc/init.d/powerfail now
    po::powerokwait:/etc/init.d/powerfail stop
    
    # /sbin/getty invocations for the runlevels.
    #
    # The "id" field MUST be the same as the last
    # characters of the device (after "tty").
    #
    # Format:
    #  <id>:<runlevels>:<action>:<process>
    1:12345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty1
    2:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty2
    3:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty3
    4:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty4
    #5:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty5
    #6:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty6
    
    # Example how to put a getty on a serial line (for a terminal)
    #
    #T0:23:respawn:/sbin/getty -L ttyS0 9600 vt100
    #T1:23:respawn:/sbin/getty -L ttyS1 9600 vt100
    
    # Example how to put a getty on a modem line.
    #
    #T3:23:respawn:/sbin/mgetty -x0 -s 57600 ttyS3
    
    #-- isdnutils begin
    # Change the lines below for your local setup and uncomment them.
    # Use "init q" to reread inittab.
    # look at the vboxgetty / mgetty manpage for more information (mgetty isn't
    # standard!)
    #
    #I0:2345:respawn:/usr/sbin/vboxgetty -d /dev/ttyI0
    #I1:2345:respawn:/sbin/mgetty -D -m '"" ATZ OK AT&Eyourmsnhere OK AT&B512 OK' -s 38400 ttyI1
    #-- isdnutils end
    # Run X Window session from CDROM in runlevel 5
    #w5:5:wait:/bin/sleep 2
    #x5:5:wait:/etc/init.d/xsession start
    --What you might want to do is poke around /etc/r c3.d and see if one of the symlinks in there is starting the Xfree server (like S99kdm or the like.)

    Quote Originally Posted by JockVSJock
    Did I corrupt my init file?

    I was looking thru it and saw that it was starting up in init5, when I wanted it to start up in init3.

    So I changed it to 5 to 3 and now it starts up in the GUI, and I don't want that. I guess I was thinking about Redhat and 3 is text based and 5 is GUI.

    When I vi the file, the output is all screwed up.

    Can I just install it from the Knoppix 3.3 cdrom or can someone post theres?

    thanks

  3. #3
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    96
    I messed up and I am sorry for posting it...

    I meant inittab, not the init.

    I changed the run level to 3 to 5 which boots Knoppix 3.3 into GUI. I don't want that, so I used VI and changed the file back to what it was.

    thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-11-2004, 11:36 AM
  2. All ISO's corrupt?
    By randy431 in forum General Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-31-2004, 04:31 AM
  3. Win XP Bootsector corrupt - How to fix this with Knoppix ?
    By cool-andy in forum General Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-17-2003, 05:25 AM
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-18-2003, 06:25 PM
  5. corrupt Super Blocks
    By loji in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-20-2003, 12:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •