Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How do I get a Remote Desktop working in Knoppix?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1

    How do I get a Remote Desktop working in Knoppix?

    hi, quite new to knoppix trying to learn all I can, alright to the knitty-gritty.

    I would really like to run X remotely on my homelan and be able to use something like windows Terminal Services that gives me the ability to remotely see my windows xp desktop... I know that programs for linux exist, and an nmap scan of the knoppix machine shows
    6000/tcp open X11
    Why is this? is knoppix meant to be able to be a remote desktop server automatically?

    I tried setting up VNC but couldn't get it working, and since some sort of remote X11 seems already to be enabled.. I was wondering how the hell I could get it working? Did a little searching on the knoppix.net faq site, and although found a great explanation on how to get ssh working nothing on this..

    so yeah, I want to browse the knoppix machine remotely and graphically from my windows laptop upstairs in my bedroom over the network while all the loud computers (including the knoppix) stay downstairs

    Sorry this message got so long
    thank you taking the time to read this and uh
    HAPPY TRAILS
    thanks again
    ame

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    611
    vncserver -geomtery 1024x768 :1


    on win XP connect a vncviewer to host knoppix:1

    you'll connect to a different desktop than the one on knoppix, ie stuff you had open on the knoppix machine will not be displayed on the vncviewer. If you want to access the saem desktop remotely as you do locally, then also on the knoppix box:

    vncviewer

    connect to localhost:2

    That way you have a vnc window open in knoppix and stuff you do in there will be accessible from the vncviewer on XP.

  3. #3
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver BC
    Posts
    92
    You'll first likely need to edit vnc.conf in /etc/

    You'll likely need to remove all but the last 2 lines of the $fontpath.
    Consider changing the screen resolution, too.

    Hope this helps.

    - Ambrose

Similar Threads

  1. remote desktop
    By nuklear in forum General Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-03-2005, 04:31 AM
  2. knoppix 3.7 remote desktop - VNCSERVER ptoblem
    By pupton in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-12-2004, 10:21 PM
  3. remote desktop
    By roc in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-01-2004, 06:49 PM
  4. XP Remote Desktop client for Knoppix?
    By tankd0g in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-20-2004, 05:45 PM
  5. Remote desktop
    By sn0wflake in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2003, 11:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •