Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Gnome???

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Erie, PA
    Posts
    8

    Gnome???

    Dumb question probally but I would like to use Gnome with the Knoppix Distro 3.3. Can this be done?

    Im aware of Gnoppix and have played with it a little and Love the way Gnome looks.

    I already have installed Knoppix 3.3 on a hard drive and would like to add the Gnome Package.

    So can this be done say by using Apt-Get or any other way?

    Thanks in advance for your reply.

  2. #2
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    12

    yes it can be done with apt-get, this is a small how to

    first, you should type: apt-get update
    then : apt-get install gnome
    and that will do it.

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,353

    Re: yes it can be done with apt-get, this is a small how to

    Quote Originally Posted by drdream
    first, you should type: apt-get update
    then : apt-get install gnome
    and that will do it.
    Yep. It's that easy. Hopefully you have a broadband connection though!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Erie, PA
    Posts
    8

    Thanks on the Gnome???

    Would like to thank both of you above for responding to my questions. Really appreciate it.

    I did get 2.4 Gnome to install. It didn't go exactly smooth. Perhaps this was due to my already using apt-get to update in the past. I had run apt-get from the KDE package center.

    I kept getting an error mentioning some lib that was missimg or that I had some unstable files. Tried apt-get install Gnome update several time with the same results.

    So I said what the heck, I ran Apt-get Upgrade and about 289 meg of items were d/l and I assume upgraded?

    Then I went to a shell and ran apt-get install gnome and this time it d/l all gnome files and installed them.

    Logged off of KDE and there Gnome was in my boot list--))))

    Runs just fine, now looking forward to Gnome 2.6!--)))

    I know have the best of both worlds, KDE and Gnome. I like to play and learn so know off to do more learning--))))

    I wrote a lot of the above in the hopes it may help some else and thanks again to BOTH of you above!

    Brian in Erie, PA

  5. #5
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    237

    help with gnome

    Hey I wanted to check out GNOME too, but when i ran the following:

    apt-get install gnome i get the following:

    oot@Home:~# apt-get install gnome
    Reading Package Lists... Done
    Building Dependency Tree... Done
    Some packages could not be installed. This may mean that you have
    requested an impossible situation or if you are using the unstable
    distribution that some required packages have not yet been created
    or been moved out of Incoming.

    Since you only requested a single operation it is extremely likely that
    the package is simply not installable and a bug report against
    that package should be filed.
    The following information may help to resolve the situation:

    The following packages have unmet dependencies:
    gnome: Depends: gnome-desktop-environment (= 46) but it is not going to be installed
    E: Broken packages
    root@Home:~#

    Whats up with this???? Why would GNOME have this kind of problem??? Any clue??? Thanks...bob

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Erie, PA
    Posts
    8

    Gnome???

    Bob read what I wrote above cause what you got is EXACTLY what I was getting untill I ran from a shell Apt-Get UPGRADE and then I ran Apt-get Update and then I ran Apt-get Install Gnome and then everything woked fine.

    Thats the best I can explain it to you as thats what worked for me. IM still learning and have a long way to go. All I know is that after I did the UPGRADE, the the UPDATE ran a couple hundred meg of updates and then I ran the install gnome with apt-get and I got another couple hundred meg of pure Gnome and then it self installed fine. I then logged off of KDE anf re logged back in with Gnome now on my login menu and poof everything was fine. Best of Luck to you.

  7. #7
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    237

    There's no place like GNOME

    Well, that is of course if you can DOWNLOAD and INSTALL it!!! I still have the same problem trying to apt-get, update, and install GNOME! It says the same error like before. I supposed i could try again....where do all these downloaded programs go? what folder is it all in????? bob

  8. #8
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA, IL
    Posts
    1,041

    Re: There's no place like GNOME

    --Just a note - DaBrain has the order wrong.

    1st:
    ' apt-get update ' == Update available package list
    2nd:
    ' apt-get upgrade ' == Download and install upgraded packages.

    --Where all the downloaded .debs go:
    /var/cache/apt/archives.

    Quote Originally Posted by bob58
    Well, that is of course if you can DOWNLOAD and INSTALL it!!! I still have the same problem trying to apt-get, update, and install GNOME! It says the same error like before. I supposed i could try again....where do all these downloaded programs go? what folder is it all in????? bob

  9. #9
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    237

    help again!

    This is extremely aggravating! No matter what I try, doing apt-get update, upgrade, install, i keep getting the same stupid error for GNOME! If there is a problem with the package, how is everyone else getting it to work for them? I have done the apt-get thing enough to see how simple it is but there seems to be a problem with the GNOME package where it originates from. Am I doing something wrong I dont see? It seems simple to do apt-get whatever, but i keep getting that error! HELP!!!

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    18
    When I have had similar problems running
    Code:
    apt-get -f install
    with no package name has usually fixed the problem.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Gnome?
    By CyberShadow in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 06:29 AM
  2. Not Gnome, But Gnome Ready?
    By beforewisdom in forum Ideas
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-23-2003, 02:10 PM
  3. Gnome or KDE ????
    By Adeel in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-23-2003, 09:31 PM
  4. GNOME in (with KDE), others out
    By knoppix37672 in forum Ideas
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-01-2003, 05:14 AM
  5. GNOME
    By papasi in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-30-2003, 09:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Dell PowerEdge MX740C Blade Server CTO Chassis H730P picture

Dell PowerEdge MX740C Blade Server CTO Chassis H730P

$349.00



Dell PowerEdge FX2S 4 Slot Blade Chassis - CMC, 2x 2400W PSU picture

Dell PowerEdge FX2S 4 Slot Blade Chassis - CMC, 2x 2400W PSU

$299.00



Nutanix NXS2U2NL12G500 2U Server with 2x X10DRT-P-G5-NI22 Blades USED picture

Nutanix NXS2U2NL12G500 2U Server with 2x X10DRT-P-G5-NI22 Blades USED

$349.99



Dell PowerEdge M620  Blade Server 2 x Xeon e5 2665 8 x 16 GB(128) RAM - No HD picture

Dell PowerEdge M620 Blade Server 2 x Xeon e5 2665 8 x 16 GB(128) RAM - No HD

$44.99



Dell PowerEdge M620 CTO Blade Server (for M1000e or VRTX) 32GB(4x8GB RAM) No HDD picture

Dell PowerEdge M620 CTO Blade Server (for M1000e or VRTX) 32GB(4x8GB RAM) No HDD

$72.16



Dell PowerEdge M520 CTO Blade Server 2xIntel Xeon E5-2430, No RAM No HDD picture

Dell PowerEdge M520 CTO Blade Server 2xIntel Xeon E5-2430, No RAM No HDD

$40.00



HP ProLiant BL460c Gen9 Blade Server x2 Intel Xeon E5-2698 v3 - 512GB RAM picture

HP ProLiant BL460c Gen9 Blade Server x2 Intel Xeon E5-2698 v3 - 512GB RAM

$250.69



Dell Poweredge FC630 Blade Server CTO Chassis 2x Xeon E5-2699 v4 2.2GHz, H730 picture

Dell Poweredge FC630 Blade Server CTO Chassis 2x Xeon E5-2699 v4 2.2GHz, H730

$378.00



Dell PowerEdge FX2s CTO Blade 4 Slot 2U Chassis 2x 2000W picture

Dell PowerEdge FX2s CTO Blade 4 Slot 2U Chassis 2x 2000W

$399.00



Dell PowerEdge FC830 8-SFF 4*Xeon E5-4669v3 2.1GHz No HDD/RAM Blade Server Node picture

Dell PowerEdge FC830 8-SFF 4*Xeon E5-4669v3 2.1GHz No HDD/RAM Blade Server Node

$179.99