Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: qtparted question

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    9

    qtparted question

    How do I got about making a new fat32 partition within knoppix?

    I currently have 39 gig of my HND as ext3 for linux and the rest for swap file.

    I tried to use the qtparted to resize the 39 gig but left-clicking the partiton had the 'resize' option unavailable.

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Western MA.
    Posts
    111
    Hi
    Boot from the cd and then try QTparted.
    johnb

  3. #3
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    19
    qtparted is still a little buggy. I find that sometimes I would have to close it and open it up again so that some options become available.

    If you like command line I suggest you use fdisk.

    On the other hand, if you have cd1 of Mandrake 8 and up, you can use it to partitician the hard drive, then quit the instalation process. This guy did it:
    http://www.projektfarm.com/en/support/debian_setup/

Similar Threads

  1. Qtparted
    By jjbergdolt in forum General Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-30-2005, 12:56 PM
  2. Using QTParted
    By mark.johnson in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-13-2005, 03:30 PM
  3. question about partitioning with qtparted
    By jehan60188 in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-22-2004, 04:06 AM
  4. add Qtparted
    By Massimo in forum Ideas
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-23-2003, 06:59 PM
  5. QTparted
    By eadz in forum Ideas
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-08-2003, 05:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •