Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: knoppix-installer partition

  1. #1
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    19

    knoppix-installer partition

    I am wondering whether knoppix-installer script written by Fabian will detect and use my other partition such as /home, /usr and /opt during the installation process.

    I read a knoppix hd install tutorial and it just recommends at least 5 gig partition for the root / and a /swap.

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    2,479

    Re: knoppix-installer partition

    Quote Originally Posted by ykhov
    I am wondering whether knoppix-installer script written by Fabian will detect and use my other partition such as /home, /usr and /opt during the installation process.

    I read a knoppix hd install tutorial and it just recommends at least 5 gig partition for the root / and a /swap.
    You have to run through the setup for an installation then save the configuration to a file then open the file for editing and look in the Drive Map section and edit according to the partitions you want used save it and then load the saved file in the installer and install. That tutorial is for the old knx-hdinstall script so is out of date.

  3. #3
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    19
    thanks stephen for your reply. I managed to do it.

    I wish Klaus would make knoppix more user friendly for a hard-drive install. Don't get me wrong. i love knoppix and I understand that it was designed to be used as a live cd.

    I love knoppix so much I use it to install debian rather than going through debian's hellish installer. The new sarge version still sucks.

    Maybe there should be cheat code that one can enter during the bootup that will open a installation process similar to Mandrake 9.2. (IMO the most user friendly linux hd installer) IE, something that allows the user to partician drives, set local, internet, sound etc... then knoppix would be the best distro to convert newbies. Why? debian's apt-get is simply the best to install applications which is ultimately why an OS is useful.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    3
    stephen or ykhov

    is this process that you described documented somewhere? i would like to accomplish the same thing, but i am not very experienced in linux installation.

    thank you

  5. #5
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    19
    This describe how you can move your /home (stored on the same partician as root) to a new partician if you have already done a hard drive install of knoppix.
    http://www.knoppix.net/docs/index.ph...PartitionHowTo

    This one describes how you can make knoppix-installer detect particians other than / and /swap during the installastion process.
    http://www.knoppix.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6715

    I suggest you just use three particians: /, /swap, and /home. This is pretty standard for home use linux desktop.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    3
    thanks for the reply.

    i am installing a linux fileserver (NAS) in a windows active directory domain, so more partitions are necessary. particularly the /var partition so the logs can't crash the system, and perhaps a /home partition for shares.

    i used the knx-hdinstall script without problems when i was testing the concept, setting up samba, winbind, etc. to make sure i could use linux as NAS. it worked fine.

    now, i need to set it up correctly. i have followed the directions at http://www.knoppix.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6715
    but it looks like my /var and /home partitions don't get mounted during the knoppix-installer script, even though they are added to .knofig like this: HD_MAP= "/dev/hda3:/var /dev/hda6:/home"
    all the partitions are formatted before running the knoppix-installer script, so i am not sure what i am doing wrong.

    any ideas?

  7. #7
    Junior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by sandiegocal
    but it looks like my /var and /home partitions don't get mounted during the knoppix-installer script, even though they are added to .knofig like this: HD_MAP= "/dev/hda3:/var /dev/hda6:/home"
    all the partitions are formatted before running the knoppix-installer script, so i am not sure what i am doing wrong.
    Make sure you unmount all particians before running knoppix-installer. Note that pressing the hard drive icons on kde desktop will mount particians automatically.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    3
    thanks.
    i believe I was not reformatting the partitions when I went to reinstall, so the partition already had information on them, and were being ignored. Once I formatted them again, then the installation went smoothly.

    For others that may be reading this thread, I found saving my .knofig file to a floppy is easier, and then loading it in knoppix-installer, gives me a permanent copy, rather than losing it each time.

    A couple of bugs, perhaps, in knoppix-installer that I noted (that did not occur when using knx-hdinstall). One, the network card is not automatically enabled. Two, the floppy drive is not automatically mounted, and an icon placed on the desktop. Both are very easily accomplished, but would be nice to have it done automatically.

Similar Threads

  1. knoppix-installer
    By jjbergdolt in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-21-2005, 05:57 PM
  2. 3.3 HD install via knoppix-installer (partition problems)
    By Kumagoro in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-01-2005, 04:26 AM
  3. after knoppix-installer in 3.7
    By A. Jorge Garcia in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-24-2004, 03:59 PM
  4. knoppix-installer looping? stuck on partition step?
    By eadz in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-07-2003, 11:35 PM
  5. knoppix-installer
    By CrashedAgain in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-07-2003, 11:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Lenovo Legion Pro 7i 16

Lenovo Legion Pro 7i 16" WQXGA 240Hz Gaming Laptop i9-14900HX 16GB RAM RTX 4080

$37.98



Lenovo ThinkBook 15 Gen 4 Notebook 15.6

Lenovo ThinkBook 15 Gen 4 Notebook 15.6" FHD AMD R7 5825U 16GB RAM 512GB SSD

$39.33



Lenovo ThinkPad T490s 14

Lenovo ThinkPad T490s 14" Touch (i5-8365U - 16GB RAM - 256GB SSD - Win11Pro)

$132.85



Lenovo ThinkBook 15 Gen 4 Notebook 15.6

Lenovo ThinkBook 15 Gen 4 Notebook 15.6" FHD AMD R7 5825U 16GB RAM 512GB SSD

$479.99



Lenovo LOQ 15.6

Lenovo LOQ 15.6" FHD 144Hz Gaming Laptop i5-12450HX 12GB RAM 512GB SSD RTX 3050

$599.99



Lenovo ThinkBook 15 Gen 4 Notebook 15.6

Lenovo ThinkBook 15 Gen 4 Notebook 15.6" FHD Intel Core i7-1255U 8GB RAM

$514.99



Lenovo Ideapad 1 15Iau7 15.6

Lenovo Ideapad 1 15Iau7 15.6" Laptop Intel Core i5-1235U 8GB RAM 512GB SSD W11P

$309.99



Lenovo ThinkPad T480 Laptop Intel Core i5-8350U 16GB Ram 256GB SSD 14

Lenovo ThinkPad T480 Laptop Intel Core i5-8350U 16GB Ram 256GB SSD 14" FHD W11P

$204.99



15.6

15.6" Lenovo ThinkPad Laptop PC: Intel i5 16GB RAM 512 SSD Windows 10 Webcam

$229.99



Lenovo ThinkPad E, AMD, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, No OS, 20T80005US picture

Lenovo ThinkPad E, AMD, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, No OS, 20T80005US

$280.00