Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: starting network at boottime

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    2

    starting network at boottime

    Hi,
    I have a small problem with starting network at boot-time after knoppix-hd-install.

    I have added /etc/init.d/networking into the default runlevel, but it is probably not executed as expected.
    $ ls /etc/rc5.d/
    S02sysklogd S05klogd S10networking S20cupsys S20samba S99kdm

    At the boot I get something like:
    starting syslog
    starting klogd
    doing rp_filter... device already configured (?)
    starting cupsys
    ...

    But the network is not configured. More precisely it is configured with old (default) IP, etc.
    $ ifconfig
    shows eth0 is active with default IP

    invoking /etc/init.d/networking restart manually solves the problem...

    Any idea what is wrong? Why it fails at the first run?

    Thanks,

    Vasek

  2. #2
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    788
    My sugestion:
    1)Remove S10networking from rc5.d
    2)Edit /etc/init.d/knoppix-autoconfig
    Look at 2/3 to the bottom which has these lines:
    # Fat-Client-Version: DHCP Broadcast for IP address
    if checkbootparam "nodhcp"; then
    echo " ${BLUE}Skipping DHCP broadcast/network detection as requested on boot commandline.${NORMAL}"
    else
    NETDEVICES="$(awk -F: '/eth.tr.:/{print $1}' /proc/net/dev 2>/dev/null)"
    for DEVICE in $NETDEVICES
    do
    echo -n " ${GREEN}Network device ${MAGENTA}$DEVICE${GREEN} detected, DHCP broadcasting for IP.${NORMAL}"
    trap 2 3 11
    # -i $DEVICE >/dev/null 2>&1 & <---comment out this line
    /etc/init.d/networking restart <---add this line

    trap "" 2 3 11
    sleep 1
    echo " ${BLUE}(Backgrounding)${NORMAL}"
    done
    fi

    Restart your conmputer and run ifconfig -a to check.

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    436
    What is the default ip?

    You could search for it in etc like this:
    Code:
    cd /etc
    grep -R 192.168.0.1
    Perhaps in /etc/sysconfig/network
    the values are set?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    2
    Thanks shah, your suggestion works.

    Though, it seems to be a bit hackish .
    I wanted to try a cleaner solution:

    Quote Originally Posted by shah
    if checkbootparam "nodhcp"; then
    echo " Skipping DHCP "
    else
    # -i $DEVICE >/dev/null 2>&1 & <---comment out this line
    /etc/init.d/networking restart <---add this line

    fi
    I thought, that I can avoid the problem by adding "nodhcp" to my lilo.conf, our network do not support it anyway.
    However, it did not work, the condition went the "else" way...

  5. #5
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    788
    Okay, if you scared or don't want to change anything in knoppix-autoconfig, you can read this post on how to make a script :
    http://www.knoppix.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=12067

    OR you can simply make a script that contain single line:
    /etc/init.d/networking restart
    and place it in /etc/rc5.d

    REMEMBER....you have to remove your networking symlink in /etc/rc5.d. We don't want networking to start three times.

    You don't have to put nodhcp in your lilo.

    Happy learning

  6. #6
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    237

    disable network connect at startup

    Hello, i have a question that seems pretty close to this bunch here. I have a laptop and it has Knoppix 3.4.....I would like to know how to have start up skip detecting the network. I mostly use the computer off-line, but on occasion connect my cable modem to it. I would rather have the option to manually configure network card myself. This is mainly because it slows down the start up waiting for it to run. On my desktop, its not a problem cause i use that on internet alot more than laptop. So what i want to do is have laptop boot, and skip the network detection, and if i want to use internet, i can manually configure the network card from the menu...thanks...bob58

  7. #7
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    237

    disable network connect at startup

    Hello, i have a question that seems pretty close to this bunch here. I have a laptop and it has Knoppix 3.4.....I would like to know how to have start up skip detecting the network. I mostly use the computer off-line, but on occasion connect my cable modem to it. I would rather have the option to manually configure network card myself. This is mainly because it slows down the start up waiting for it to run. On my desktop, its not a problem cause i use that on internet alot more than laptop. So what i want to do is have laptop boot, and skip the network detection, and if i want to use internet, i can manually configure the network card from the menu...thanks...bob58

  8. #8
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    788
    Bob58

    Sorry,you cannot skip network detection on boot time because it was part of knoppix-autoconfig. Unless you want to edit your knoppix-autoconfig.
    I don't see it slow down the start up process since it is backgrounding.
    Unlike other distro, it will wait few minutes to detect if you didn't assign any ip address.

  9. #9
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    436
    Make a backup of the knoppix-autoconfig.

    Edit the original

    Restore it from the backup if you made mistakes.

    You will make mistakes, but you will learn if you don't give up.

  10. #10
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    237

    knoppix-autoconfig

    This reply is for "user unknown".......Can you help me with this? I hate to sound nit picky, but the reason I want to avoid auto network detection on bootup is that i find sometimes i have little time to use computer and like to get on and off quickly. I dont always use my cable internet connection on it and would rather configure it manually when i do from menu. Between the time it takes to do the network detection and the 2 other error messages i posted in here a few days ago, it eats up valuable boot time. I am just trying to save time. Isnt that what Linux is about? customization???? Hahahaha! Among other cool things. I just want to have computer boot quicker thats all.
    Where would i find the file "knoppix-autoconfig"?
    and what do i have to add or remove from it to modify it? bob58

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. starting network card
    By Linux-_usr in forum Networking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-13-2005, 04:17 PM
  2. network stops after starting browser in 3.6
    By fboecom in forum Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-27-2004, 10:39 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-28-2003, 05:20 AM
  4. eepro100.o e100.o network module (intel network cards)
    By david in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-09-2003, 02:11 PM
  5. Network not starting
    By fitzrik in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2003, 06:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Supermicro 4U 4x Nvidia GPU AI Server 3.8Ghz 8-Core 256GB 2x10G SFP+ 2x2200W picture

Supermicro 4U 4x Nvidia GPU AI Server 3.8Ghz 8-Core 256GB 2x10G SFP+ 2x2200W

$3472.00



Supermicro 4U 4x Nvidia GPU AI Server 2.6Ghz 8-Core 256GB 2x10G SFP+ 2x2200W picture

Supermicro 4U 4x Nvidia GPU AI Server 2.6Ghz 8-Core 256GB 2x10G SFP+ 2x2200W

$1382.00



Supermicro 4U 4x Nvidia GPU AI Server 3.6Ghz 8-Core 256GB 2x10G SFP+ 2x2200W picture

Supermicro 4U 4x Nvidia GPU AI Server 3.6Ghz 8-Core 256GB 2x10G SFP+ 2x2200W

$1732.00



Intel - Core i9-13900K 13th Gen 24 cores 8 P-cores + 16 E-cores 36M Cache, 3 ... picture

Intel - Core i9-13900K 13th Gen 24 cores 8 P-cores + 16 E-cores 36M Cache, 3 ...

$689.99



HP Chromebase Desktop PC 21.5

HP Chromebase Desktop PC 21.5" FHD Core i3-10110U Intel UHD 8GB DDR4 128GB SSD

$359.99



Intel - Core i7-13700K 13th Gen 16 cores 8 P-cores + 8 E-cores 30M Cache, 3.4... picture

Intel - Core i7-13700K 13th Gen 16 cores 8 P-cores + 8 E-cores 30M Cache, 3.4...

$489.99



Apple Mac Pro Processor Tray 5,1 2010 2012 2.4ghz 8 core picture

Apple Mac Pro Processor Tray 5,1 2010 2012 2.4ghz 8 core

$79.99



Intel Xeon E5-2667 V2 LGA 2011 3.3GHz 8 Core 130W 25MB 8GT/s CPU Processor picture

Intel Xeon E5-2667 V2 LGA 2011 3.3GHz 8 Core 130W 25MB 8GT/s CPU Processor

$24.00



Dell Optiplex 5060 SFF 8th Gen Core i7 3.2GHZ 16GB 512GB Win 11 Pro picture

Dell Optiplex 5060 SFF 8th Gen Core i7 3.2GHZ 16GB 512GB Win 11 Pro

$249.00



Dell 9020 Optiplex Micro-Intel Core i5 - 1TB SSD 8GB RAM Window 11 picture

Dell 9020 Optiplex Micro-Intel Core i5 - 1TB SSD 8GB RAM Window 11

$129.49