Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Multi-monitor on a single integrated graphics card?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Multi-monitor on a single integrated graphics card?

    I'm working on setting up a system with a little mini-itx board. I need it to clone onto 2 screens, and this thing is encrusted with ports.. (svideo, dvi, hdmi, vga).. I assumed it would be easy.

    When I plug in anything to this machine, a basic xorg will spit video out onto vga, hdmi and dvi just fine, but only one at a time. There seems to be some kind of hierarchy where one output disables another.

    In the past, I've built this kind of thing with a custom written xorg.config but the systems always had multiple video cards. (one on board and one in a slot)

    Would on board video capable of multi-monitor support show up in lspci as multiple devices? Or should I be trying to build an xorg that has monitors and screens that share a device section?

    Here's my lspci:

    Code:
    00:00.0 Host bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 0a82 (rev b1)
    00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Device 0a88 (rev b1)
    00:03.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 0aad (rev b2)
    00:03.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Device 0aa4 (rev b1)
    00:03.2 SMBus: nVidia Corporation Device 0aa2 (rev b1)
    00:03.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Device 0a89 (rev b1)
    00:03.5 Co-processor: nVidia Corporation Device 0aa3 (rev b1)
    00:04.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation Device 0aa5 (rev b1)
    00:04.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation Device 0aa6 (rev b1)
    00:06.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation Device 0aa7 (rev b1)
    00:06.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation Device 0aa9 (rev b1)
    00:08.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation Device 0ac0 (rev b1)
    00:09.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 0aab (rev b1)
    00:0a.0 Ethernet controller: nVidia Corporation MCP79 Ethernet (rev b1)
    00:0b.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation Device 0ab4 (rev b1)
    00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 0ac4 (rev b1)
    00:10.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 0aa0 (rev b1)
    00:15.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 0ac6 (rev b1)
    00:16.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 0ac7 (rev b1)
    00:17.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 0ac7 (rev b1)
    00:18.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 0ac7 (rev b1)
    03:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation Device 087d (rev b1)
    As you can see, I'm pretty sure the only thing I've got is the last line.

    The other symptom I've got is that xrandr -q does nothing but "Can't open display"

    any ideas?

  2. #2
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Asheville, NC, USA
    Posts
    528
    I suggest you look up the board and chipset; it sounds like there's only one "actual" video (e.g. video memory space) with multiple configurations - one at a time. Hopefully someone with more in-depth knowledge will enlighten us all.

    Hope that helps!
    Krishna

  3. #3
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    423
    Quote Originally Posted by snarkyFish View Post

    The other symptom I've got is that xrandr -q does nothing but "Can't open display"

    any ideas?
    Where did you issue the command from ? If you have X Windows running, and you open up a lxterminal ( or equivalent ), it should work. On my computer,

    Code:
                   $ echo $DISPLAY
                     :0
    What's yours ?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5
    The system's at home and I'm at work so I can't hit it right now, but I ran it from .. whatever ctrl-F1 is called.. that terminal.
    If I remember right, I did it both while X was running and while it wasn't, and got the same results.

    I'll try echoing $DISPLAY with x running next and see what I get. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Asheville, NC, USA
    Posts
    528
    Quote Originally Posted by snarkyFish View Post
    The system's at home and I'm at work so I can't hit it right now, but I ran it from .. whatever ctrl-F1 is called.. that terminal.
    If I remember right, I did it both while X was running and while it wasn't, and got the same results.

    I'll try echoing $DISPLAY with x running next and see what I get. Thanks!
    That terminal is actually not within X, AFAIK. You need to go to the GUI desktop and open LXterminal, (or even a root terminal from the Accessories menu) in order to get that command to work. Works fine for me, BTW.

    Cheers!
    Krishna
    p.s. I've not had any luck getting to those "other" terminals since switching to version 6+. Something more than booting up must be needed for the key-binding to "take", at least on the systems I've tried it on. Maybe someone with more knowledge will take pity on me and address this, as I have asked before and got no joy.
    Last edited by krishna.murphy; 07-12-2010 at 07:01 PM. Reason: Clarity

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5
    Ok, I fired up a fresh copy of knoppix 6.2.1 on this box, opened up a terminal inside x and got xrandr -q to work.. (thanks! /forehead slap)

    So, with both VGA and Hdmi monitors plugged in, (and it only displaying a signal on vga) this is what i've got:

    Code:
    Screen 0: minimum 1024 x 768, current 1024 x 768, maximum 1024 x 768
    default connected 1024x768+0+0 0mm x 0mm
       1024x768       76.0*
    Should I see both monitors there, even though one isn't correctly configged in xorg.conf? (I have yet to find a configuration that works at all)

    After that, I pulled the vga, rebooted, the system came up displaying over the hdmi port on that monitor, and xrandr -q reported the exact same thing above.


    So, questions:

    Is there a way to get knoppix to correctly identify these monitors native resolutions and such? or do I have to pull the specs on them and build that stuff myself?

    If xrandr only ever sees Screen 0, and my lspci above only displays one video card, am I screwed for getting a dual monitor setup on this system short of installing another video card? This hardware's all brand new.. I can't believe it won't do dual monitors.

    I've tried everything, now I'm mostly looking for whether it's possible or not, so i can send this hardware back and move on if I have to.

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Asheville, NC, USA
    Posts
    528
    I'd fall back on looking up the board/chipset specs - the mfgr. should say what it'll do. Continuing to poke around and "see what you can do" strikes me as less than promising.

    Cheers!
    Krishna

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5
    Man, that's pretty much what I needed to do. I went back to the drawing board.. dug up the manual on the board /chipset.. found some linux drivers, did some installing / updating, and got it recognizing all of its wonderful nvidia capabilities..

    Then I dug up an nvidia manual for configuring TwinView in xorg, and it worked surprisingly easily. I was just getting hung up on failing updates and bad drivers before.

    So, to answer my own questions for future googlers: Yes one 'device' in xorg can totally drive multiple monitors, but you need the right nvidia driver and nvidia's twinview config to make it happen. Also, you should RTFM early and often... ; )

    Thanks for the help everyone!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Dell PowerEdge R430 1U Server 2x E5-2690 v3 2.6ghz 24Cores 64gb 4Trays H730 2PSU picture

Dell PowerEdge R430 1U Server 2x E5-2690 v3 2.6ghz 24Cores 64gb 4Trays H730 2PSU

$279.99



Dell R630 Server 2x E5-2620 V4 2.1GHz =16 Cores 128GB DDR4 1x 960GB 2x 1G 2x 10G picture

Dell R630 Server 2x E5-2620 V4 2.1GHz =16 Cores 128GB DDR4 1x 960GB 2x 1G 2x 10G

$240.00



Dell PowerEdge R730XD 28 Core Server 2X Xeon E5-2680 V4 H730 32GB RAM No HDD picture

Dell PowerEdge R730XD 28 Core Server 2X Xeon E5-2680 V4 H730 32GB RAM No HDD

$289.99



Dell PowerEdge R620 Server - 128GB RAM, 2x8c CPU, 128Gb SSD/3x900Gb SAS, Proxmox picture

Dell PowerEdge R620 Server - 128GB RAM, 2x8c CPU, 128Gb SSD/3x900Gb SAS, Proxmox

$280.00



Dell Poweredge R720 8x 2.5

Dell Poweredge R720 8x 2.5" Bay Xeon E5-2650 2.8GHz 8 Cores / 64gb No HDD

$114.97



Dell R730xd 26 Port SFF 2x E5-2697v4 36-Cores H730 128GB Server 2x SFP 10G ENT picture

Dell R730xd 26 Port SFF 2x E5-2697v4 36-Cores H730 128GB Server 2x SFP 10G ENT

$490.00



DELL POWEREDGE R730xd 12LFF 2x 8 CORE E5-2620V4 2.1GHz 32GB RAM NO HDD picture

DELL POWEREDGE R730xd 12LFF 2x 8 CORE E5-2620V4 2.1GHz 32GB RAM NO HDD

$264.00



Dell PowerEdge R630 Server | 2x E5-2680 V4 =28 Cores | H730 | Choose RAM/ Drives picture

Dell PowerEdge R630 Server | 2x E5-2680 V4 =28 Cores | H730 | Choose RAM/ Drives

$580.99



Dell PowerEdge R430 3.5 1U 2x E5-2680 v4 2.4ghz 28-Cores 192gb 4x Trays 2x 550w picture

Dell PowerEdge R430 3.5 1U 2x E5-2680 v4 2.4ghz 28-Cores 192gb 4x Trays 2x 550w

$429.99



Dell Poweredge R620 8-Bay 2x E5-2695v2 2.4ghz 24-Cores  512gb   H710p  8x Trays picture

Dell Poweredge R620 8-Bay 2x E5-2695v2 2.4ghz 24-Cores 512gb H710p 8x Trays

$349.99