Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Virtual Pc Nightmare!

  1. #1
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    38

    Virtual Pc Nightmare!

    Ok, I'm having problems multiply trying to get the net set-up on Virtual PC. I just talked with my ISP cause my internet connection would crash on Windoze as I'm setting up Knoppix....which isn't a big deal, but of course there's no net on the Linux side either. My Isp said they were detecting 2 devices! 2 completely different MAC addresses. So I understand why they shut my down (that's one way to "uncap" a cable connection, run 2 two modems together which is illegal) Problem is I'm not using two modems and I don't know how to get Knoppix to have the same Mac address as Windoze so my provider won't cut me off.

    My other problem is I go into "Knoppix-Configure-Create a Persistent Image" and it says Knoppix can't be saved to disk. I tried the Command Line Instructions I found in the e-book I'm using and they didn't work either:

    "knoppix@ttyp0[knoppix]$ /usr/sbin/mkpersistenthome"

    Now my net keeps crashing on Windoze when I'm not running VM or trying to configure Knoppix. I just talked with my ISP and they seem to think there's something wrong with my network card now. Which would make sense, now that the whole PC seem to sporadically crash on occasion. I wonder if this isn't from where I tried to configure the network card on Knoppix? What a nightmare, I really like the features I've seen on the live-cd, but I'm begining to wonder if this is even worth it now.

  2. #2
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441

    Re: Virtual Pc Nightmare!

    Quote Originally Posted by Israel
    and I don't know how to get Knoppix to have the same Mac address as Windoze so my provider won't cut me off.
    The same thing that will solve 90% of all networking problems posted here, and a lot of other problems too. Use an inexpensive DSL/cable router. It presents one MAC adddress to the cable company. You can set it's MAC address on the cable company side to match the MAC address of your Windows machine, so they don't even know that you switched it in. You then can run several computers that all share the cable connection (Google search on NAT if you want details). You also get the benefit of a herdware firewall, important when you run Windows, and a 4 port ethernet switch, and frequently wireless capability as well. I paid over $100 for my first wired 4 port router about 5 years ago. You can now frequently get wireless ones for $10 or less after rebate (I saw two diferent wireless ones including a Linksys in major chains for $5 Memorial Day Weekend).

  3. #3
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    38
    I actually have a Belkin Wireless Router on lay-away right now. But I'm pretty broke so it's going to be a while. So...., have you actually acomplished this with Virtual PC? It seems like VMware has more bugs than my back-yard....

  4. #4
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    Quote Originally Posted by Israel
    I actually have a Belkin Wireless Router on lay-away right now. But I'm pretty broke so it's going to be a while. So...., have you actually acomplished this with Virtual PC? It seems like VMware has more bugs than my back-yard....
    No experience with VPC. I can tell you a good router will resolve the mac address problem.

    Unfortunately, there are a couple of issues with your lay-away: One is that it prevents you from buying elsewhere or other items when a better deal shows up (Like the $5 Linksys last week at Best Buy). Why lay-away at all, did you think all the routers were going to be sold? Would have been far better to save your money and buy when you had enough saved. But the bigger problem is that, of the seven or eight routers I've tried, the only one that would not DHCP handshake with Knoppix, and the only one that kept disconnecting from my DSL provider, is a Belkin. I hope your Belkin doesn't end up doing the same, but I can't get Belkin to live up to the Warranty and I do not recommend Belkin routers.

  5. #5
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    38
    I have a Belkin on lay-away cause:
    A.- There's no Best Buy here for about an hour and fifteen minutes drive. ...And by the time I shell out the gas for a 2 and a half hour drive(there and back) its no longer a 5 dollar router.

    B.- I like Belkin better and I've read their reviews, their new routers are supposed to be way faster, and reach a lot farther than any Lynksys. Really they've been in the wireless game longer too. They developed those first Bluetooth adapters where you could actually use dail-up through your cell phone before Lynksys ever made wireless. And even now those old bluetooth cellphones can reach farther than the Lynksys routers.(30ft. vs. 15ft) I don't know, I would rather by something once than get a 5 dollar router and then want a better one.

    But if it was down the street I'd probably think about it.

    I have a different ISP too, but if I do run into the same problems then I'll just take the router back to Wal-mart and try to hitch a ride to Best Buy I guess...until then I'll just take my chances. Are you talking about a $5 802.11A?, 802.11B?, or 802.11G?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    8
    Ok, I'm having problems multiply trying to get the net set-up on Virtual PC. I just talked with my ISP cause my internet connection would crash on Windoze as I'm setting up Knoppix....which isn't a big deal, but of course there's no net on the Linux side either. My Isp said they were detecting 2 devices! 2 completely different MAC addresses. So I understand why they shut my down (that's one way to "uncap" a cable connection, run 2 two modems together which is illegal) Problem is I'm not using two modems and I don't know how to get Knoppix to have the same Mac address as Windoze so my provider won't cut me off.
    This is not a problem with Knoppix or with Windows. This is a problem with the way in which you have configured your virtual machine. You have set the network adpater in your virtual machine to use the network card in your physical machine. Under this setting it will look to your ISP as if you have two machines connected together with a hub. If you try to change the MAC address of the virtual machine to match the physical machine, your problems with your ISP will go away, however you will likely break your network connection completely. The correct solution is to change the virtual network adpater setting to NAT. This will cause the virtual network adpater to be connected through a NAT server to the physical adpater, solving the problems with your ISP. With this setting your virtual and physical machines will be unable to see each other however. If you need to enable networking between the two machines, then you will have to go back to the original setting and get a NAT enabled router.

  7. #7
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    Quote Originally Posted by tbielawa
    .... Under this setting it will look to your ISP as if you have two machines connected together with a hub. .....
    Interesting. I understand now wnat is happening and hope that your fix solves the problem. It does seem to confirm my original belief that a good router that works with Linux would have resolved the problem too, it would have seen the 2 mac system as a hub and served both macs fine. Where does Virtual PC come up with a MAC address for the virtual system though, does it just generate one randomly?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Harry Kuhman
    Where does Virtual PC come up with a MAC address for the virtual system though, does it just generate one randomly?
    I don't know how they are generated. I have been working with dozens of virtual machines in the last week, and all of the MAC addresses have been of the form 00:03:FF:XX8:27 where XX started at 0 an incremented for each new machine. Two machines even had the same MAC address (ethernet didn't work on either if they were both running at the same time), but that may have been my own fault as I deleted one machine than manually put it back again.

  9. #9
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    38
    The correct solution is to change the virtual network adpater setting to NAT
    Ok....I'm new to Virtual PC, where is that?

    By the way, I can't get Knoppix to save it's configuration to the Virtual drive the way it would to a real drive. I've read how to do it on a regular machine, but it just won't save that way on Virtual PC. Any tips for that???

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Israel
    The correct solution is to change the virtual network adpater setting to NAT
    Ok....I'm new to Virtual PC, where is that?
    There is only one page of settings for each virtual machine you create. The settings on each virtual machine are independent of one another. To get to the settings page click on the machine you want to setup in the Virtual PC Console and click the Settings button. Network settings are about 3/4 of the way down the page. I suggest you read the Virtual PC documentation completely as you can do some pretty powerful things between the settings page and the Virtual Disk Wizard. You can have between 0 and 3 hard drives and between 0 and 4 network adapters. People new to Virtual PC seem to have a hard time grasping how you can add or remove a network adapter or a hard drive from a completely a virtual computer with the click of a radio button.


    Quote Originally Posted by Israel
    By the way, I can't get Knoppix to save it's configuration to the Virtual drive the way it would to a real drive. I've read how to do it on a regular machine, but it just won't save that way on Virtual PC. Any tips for that???
    Vritual PC works just like a real machine. No tricks here. My guess is that either you didn’t install a virtual hard drive (the Virtual Machine Wizard makes you install one, so this isn’t too likely), you removed the virtual hard drive (if you didn’t know where to find the network settings, this doesn’t sound too likely), or you have installed the hard drive, but did not partition and/or format it. If the hard drive is installed, partitioned and formatted it will act just like a “real drive” on a “regular machine,” so check that, and then make sure you didn’t miss a step in the instructions.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Safe Mode reboot loop nightmare - Using Knoppix - Pls help!
    By Niramaya in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-29-2009, 08:31 AM
  2. Virtual PC mouse fix
    By im_a_noob in forum Tips and Tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2008, 12:33 AM
  3. D-Link DWL-G510 C1 wireless cards nightmare
    By Nocturno in forum Networking
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-25-2006, 04:14 PM
  4. Knoppix & MS Virtual PC
    By TimWhite in forum Hardware & Booting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-22-2005, 07:38 PM
  5. Knoppix in a Virtual PC virtual machine hosted under Win XP
    By kenblood in forum MS Windows & New to Linux
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-07-2004, 09:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Brand New 16gb 8gb x 2  DDR3L Laptop Ram 1600mhz picture

Brand New 16gb 8gb x 2 DDR3L Laptop Ram 1600mhz

$48.00



Dell - Inspiron 15.6

Dell - Inspiron 15.6" FHD Touch Laptop -AMD Ryzen 5 - 8GB RAM - 256 GB SSD -...

$569.99



4GB 2x2GB DDR3 PC3-10600 1333MHz 204PIN SODIMM LAPTOP RAM Macbook Pro Dell HPxs picture

4GB 2x2GB DDR3 PC3-10600 1333MHz 204PIN SODIMM LAPTOP RAM Macbook Pro Dell HPxs

$2.63



A-Tech 16GB 2x 8GB PC3-12800 Desktop DDR3 1600 MHz 240pin DIMM Memory RAM 16G 8G picture

A-Tech 16GB 2x 8GB PC3-12800 Desktop DDR3 1600 MHz 240pin DIMM Memory RAM 16G 8G

$59.98



8GB 2X4GB DDR3 PC3-12800U Desktop Memory Ram DELL HP LENOVO ACER GATEWAY  picture

8GB 2X4GB DDR3 PC3-12800U Desktop Memory Ram DELL HP LENOVO ACER GATEWAY

$26.99



Dell - Inspiron 15.6

Dell - Inspiron 15.6" FHD Touch Laptop -Intel Core i5-1035G1 - 8GB RAM - 256...

$519.99



Lenovo IdeaPad 5 15.6

Lenovo IdeaPad 5 15.6" Laptop Ryzen 7-4700U 16GB RAM 512GB SSD Graphite Grey

$732.63



Dell Chromebook 3120 11.6

Dell Chromebook 3120 11.6" Laptop | Celeron N2840 2.16GHz | 16GB SSD | 4GB RAM

$64.99



A-Tech 16GB 2 x 8GB PC3-12800 Laptop SODIMM DDR3 1600 Memory RAM PC3L 16G DDR3L picture

A-Tech 16GB 2 x 8GB PC3-12800 Laptop SODIMM DDR3 1600 Memory RAM PC3L 16G DDR3L

$59.98



Dell Chromebook 3120 11.6

Dell Chromebook 3120 11.6" | Intel Celeron N2840 2.16GHz | 4GB RAM | 16GB SSD

$74.99