Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: HOWTO: Use Knoppix as a Windows malware network monitor

  1. #1
    Senior Member registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    148

    HOWTO: Use Knoppix as a Windows malware network monitor

    Ever wondered what that windows box is up to? What spyware has managed to get
    inside your friend's pc? Knoppix makes it very easy to setup a network monitor.
    This was an idea I had... and like most brainstorm's I get... someone else has already
    had the same brainstorm. These folks... describe a basic howto using Knoppix 4.0.2(Man was I late!!)

    http://www.networkoptimizationnews.c...ringsetup.html
    My trouble's began there. It was Knoppix 4.0.2. I was using 5.3.1!

    Some time later... I had it working. Yes, after i downloaded 4.0.2 and confirmed
    this actually DID work. Essentially, iptables was blocking the client pc.

    The basic layout...
    Windows Pc (Local Area Connection) plugs into (using a ethernet crossover cable)->Knoppix Host's eth1 port.
    Knoppix Host's eth0 -> plugs into your Router, using an ordinary cat 5e cable.

    The only thing unusual you will need to have (in hardware terms...) is:
    The Knoppix Host machine needs to have 2 networking cards... IN<->OUT right?
    (Time to drag out an old 3com pci card you saved from an old machine.)
    A crossover cable or even just a crossover adapter.

    In this howto...
    Router is at 192.168.1.1 and giving out ip addresses.
    Knoppix Host is at 192.168.1.149 (192.168.1.153 in the other howto)
    Windows pc is getting it's address from the Router through the transparent bridge in Knoppix Host.

    Turn your Windows pc off... if like most out there... it is set to get an ip address automatically.
    Then booting up your Knoppix the usual way... you get to a root console in your favorite way as well.

    Here is an amended script for later Knoppixes.
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    
    Change these to fit your network layout.
    UPSTREAMIP=192.168.1.1
    # BRIDGEIP defaults to 192.168.1.153, mine was different.
    BRIDGEIP=192.168.1.149
    
    # Here we will turn off the firewall
    # everything... so maybe saving the existing rules is prudent.
    # Here's how to do that.
    # iptables-save > /root/firewall.rules
    # iptables-restore < /root/firewall.rules
    
    iptables -X
    iptables -t nat -F
    iptables -t nat -X
    iptables -t mangle -F
    iptables -t mangle -X
    iptables -P INPUT ACCEPT
    iptables -P FORWARD ACCEPT
    iptables -P OUTPUT  ACCEPT
    
    
    Make sure some directories are there and writable.
    [ ! -e /var/log/ntop ] &&  mkdir -p /var/log/ntop/rrd
    [ ! -e /var/lib/ntop ] &&  mkdir -p /var/lib/ntop
    [ -e /var/lib/ntop ] &&  chmod -R 777 /var/lib/ntop
    [ -e /var/log/ntop ] &&  chmod -R 777 /var/log/ntop
    
    # Lame test to check if it is already running... but...
    brctl stp br0 off 2> /dev/null
    if [ "$?" == "0" ] 
        then
        echo "Killing existing bridge"
        ifconfig br0 down
        brctl delbr br0
    fi
    
        ifconfig eth1 down
        ifconfig eth0 down
        sleep 2
        ifconfig eth0 promisc 0.0.0.0
        ifconfig eth1 promisc 0.0.0.0
        ifconfig eth0 up
        ifconfig eth1 up
        brctl addbr br0
        brctl addif br0 eth0
        brctl addif br0 eth1
    
        ifconfig br0 $BRIDGEIP netmask 255.255.255.0
        ifconfig br0 up
        sleep 2
        route add default gw $UPSTREAMIP
    Now at this point... the next thing I do is to make sure there is a routing table.
    Code:
     # route
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    192.168.1.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 br0
    default         Thibor          0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 br0
    When you have done that... then typing route in a console
    should give you something close to what I have here.
    Notice now everything is going through br0

    Here is the result of my ifconfig
    Code:
    br0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:00:92:a7:07:70  
              inet addr:192.168.1.149  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::200:92ff:fea7:770/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:503 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:152 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:124796 (121.8 KiB)  TX bytes:15556 (15.1 KiB)
    
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:00:92:a7:07:70  
              inet6 addr: fe80::200:92ff:fea7:770/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING PROMISC MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:51540 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:24984 errors:3 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:3
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:56747937 (54.1 MiB)  TX bytes:7775600 (7.4 MiB)
              Interrupt:11 Base address:0x2000 
    
    eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:00:92:a7:07:71  
              inet6 addr: fe80::200:92ff:fea7:771/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING PROMISC MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:24374 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:40936 errors:3 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:3
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:7763838 (7.4 MiB)  TX bytes:53734456 (51.2 MiB)
              Interrupt:11 Base address:0x2080 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:119 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:119 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:10484 (10.2 KiB)  TX bytes:10484 (10.2 KiB)
    You should be ready to install ntop now... if you...
    A. br0 has been assigned the ip address you gave it.
    B. You can ping google.com from your windows pc.

    It may take a few, 30 seconds or so, for the bridge to become ready... so be sure to give it a little time.
    Now do an
    Code:
    apt-get update
    apt-get install ntop
    The installation asked me what Interfaces I wished to monitor?
    You can probably tell it to use br0. (I told it to monitor eth0 eth1 and br0, but mine wasn't working yet!)

    You will then just need to type ntop to start the logging.
    Then from a machine on your subnet... a open browser and navigate to 192.168.1.149:3000 to see what info
    ntop had gathered.

    I will post some pics... later. and make corrections etc...
    Now you really can find out what the heck that windows machine is up to!
    I'd recommend getting it all set up... and then just boot the windows machine and then let it just sit there...
    you know... let it think nobody is watching it.

    One more thing... when you first start ntop... it will ask you for a password.
    When you try and log in using a browser, and click the admin tab... It is going to ask.
    You should use the username "admin" along with your password.

    Ok... here is a pic of ntop. I had just cleared the logfile.

  2. #2
    Member registered user
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    36
    I did something similar using Ethereal. One PC is running Win98SE. the other was running Knoppix. Both are connected to a hub that is connected to a router w/a crossover cable. The router is connected to a USR external MODEM. I could then monitor traffic, but really did not know what to look for. How do I identify what is malware.

  3. #3
    Administrator Site Admin-
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,441
    Quote Originally Posted by borgward
    ...... How do I identify what is malware.
    Malware should have the "evil bit" set, as defined in RFC 3514.
    ---
    Verifying of md5 checksum and burning a CD at slow speed are important.

Similar Threads

  1. Knoppix windows Network
    By pedro47 in forum Networking
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-22-2006, 09:49 PM
  2. [HOWTO]: Dual-boot Knoppix with Windows NT/2000/XP
    By jdong in forum Hdd Install / Debian / Apt
    Replies: 86
    Last Post: 02-24-2005, 03:17 AM
  3. synce knoppix howto for Ipaq / Windows CE / Pocket PC
    By probono in forum Tips and Tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-25-2004, 07:13 PM
  4. Windows and knoppix network
    By ssnow in forum Networking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-17-2003, 10:26 PM
  5. Knoppix 3.3 on a Windows network
    By fermier in forum Networking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-15-2003, 01:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Commodore Amiga 1000 + Keyboard + Mouse - NTSC - 512KB - WORKS 100% picture

Commodore Amiga 1000 + Keyboard + Mouse - NTSC - 512KB - WORKS 100%

$599.99



Commodore Amiga 4000 Lot With Disks, Cords, Manuals, Accessories, All Untested picture

Commodore Amiga 4000 Lot With Disks, Cords, Manuals, Accessories, All Untested

$4500.00



Bluster CPLD Amiga Buster replacement picture

Bluster CPLD Amiga Buster replacement

$55.99



Amiga A3000 Computer *Untested* picture

Amiga A3000 Computer *Untested*

$2000.00



CMD FD-2000 1.6MB HD Disk Drive For 8-bit Commodore 64/128, Tested, Working picture

CMD FD-2000 1.6MB HD Disk Drive For 8-bit Commodore 64/128, Tested, Working

$650.00



BlueSCSI V2 WiFi (Desktop) Modern Storage for Vintage Computers Latest Model picture

BlueSCSI V2 WiFi (Desktop) Modern Storage for Vintage Computers Latest Model

$53.50



Amiga computer Apple Macintosh Emulator Card picture

Amiga computer Apple Macintosh Emulator Card

$475.00



Commodore Amiga 1200 Computer - 32MB RAM, 4G CF Storage & Gotek Floppy picture

Commodore Amiga 1200 Computer - 32MB RAM, 4G CF Storage & Gotek Floppy

$1300.00



pi1541 Disk Emulator for Commodore -  picture

pi1541 Disk Emulator for Commodore -

$38.95



TeensyROM Cartridge for Commodore 64/128: MIDI, Fastload, Emulation, and Network picture

TeensyROM Cartridge for Commodore 64/128: MIDI, Fastload, Emulation, and Network

$65.00